Warsaw Pact Order of Battle June 1989

v. 1.0 January 28, 2001

This copyright article is by Mr. Andy Johnson. Mr. Johnson served in the US military, but most of this information is from easily available open sources. He last updated the OOB on May 27, 2000. You are welcome to use it after getting permission.

Mr. Johnson writes:

Note: I have updated the OOB for both the WP and NATO to reflect a June 1989 timeframe. This would have been the latest possible moment that a war could have started with both sides at their peak. Shortly after this, the Soviets began a massive withdrawal from eastern Europe followed by a corresponding downsizing by the West.

 

Updates:

WARSAW PACT ORDER OF BATTLE - 1989

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page #

3. Introduction

4. Soviet Western Group of Forces (WGF) - East Germany

8. Soviet Northern Group of Forces (NGF) - Poland

8. Soviet Central Group of Forces (CGF) - Czechoslovakia

9. Soviet Southern Group of Forces (SGF) - Hungary

9. Leningrad Military District (LMD)

10. Baltic Military District (BMD)

11. Byelorussian Military District (BRMD)

12. Carpathian Military District (CMD)

13. Kiev Military District (KMD)

13. Odessa Military District (OMD)

14. Moscow Military District (MMD)

15. Volga Military District (VMD)

15. Urals Military District (UMD)

15. North Caucasus Military District (NCMD)

16. Transcaucasus Military District (TCMD)

17. Turkestan Military District (TMD)

17. Central Asia Military District (CAMD)

18. Siberian Military District (SMD)

18. Transbaikal Military District (TBMD)

18. Far East Military District (FEMD)

20. Soviet Mongolian Group of Forces (MGF)

20. Soviet Afghanistan Group of Forces (AGF)

21. German Democratic Republic (GDR)

22. Poland (PVA)

24. Czechoslovakia (CVA)

25. Rumania (RVA)

26. Hungary (UVA)

26. Bulgaria (BKA)

27. Generic TO&E

 

 

 

WARSAW PACT ORDER OF BATTLE - 1989

Andy Johnson-US Army-sabre21@gateway.net-update 27 May 00

 

References: This OOB is derived from a collection of documents including but not limited to US Army Field Manual 100-2-3 dated June 1991, Soviet Military Power 1990 edition, World Defense Almanac 1990 edition, and various Jane's Defense Weekly's published in the 1980's. Additionally, much data was collected while stationed in Germany 1983-85 and 1988-90.

Note 1: This OOB begins with the Soviet land and air forces assigned to the Western Group of Forces (WGF), known earlier as the Group of Soviet Forces Germany. Then follows the Northern Group of Forces (NGF) in Poland, the Central Group of Forces (CGF) in Czechoslovakia, and the Southern Group of Forces (SGF) in Hungary. Formerly, only the forces in the western military districts of the USSR were provided, but now all 16 Soviet military districts (the Navy and Air Defense forces will be added at a later date) are described. This is followed by Soviet forces in Mongolia and Afghanistan and then by the Non Soviet Warsaw Pact (NSWP) forces of the German Democratic Republic (GDR), Poland (PVA), Czechoslovakia (CVA), Rumania (RVA), Hungary (UVA), and Bulgaria (BKA).

Note 2: In 1989, the USSR had the world divided into multiple Theatres (TVD's) and the Soviet Union itself had 16 Military Districts (MD). The Western TVD, based in Legnica, Poland consisted of the Baltic, White Russian, and Carpathian MD's and the WGF, NGF, and CGF. The Northwestern TVD, based in Leningrad, had the Leningrad MD. The Southwestern TVD, HQ in Vinnitsa, USSR had the Kiev and Odessa MD's and the SGF. The Southern TVD in Tashkent, USSR had the Turkestan, North Caucasus, and Trans Caucasus MD's and Afghanistan. The Strategic reserves based in Moscow had the Volga, Ural, and Moscow MD's. Finally, the Far East TVD, based in Irkutsk, USSR had the Central Asian, Siberian, Transbaikal, and Far East MD's and Mongolia. In 1989-90 the Central Asia MD was abolished and the Volga merged with the Ural MD. More changes came in 1992.

Note 3: A generic TO&E down to Regimental and separate Battalion organizations follows the WP OOB. The WP organizations listed below may be missing various doctrinal formations. I am sure they are there, just not identified, feel free to use the generic OOB as a guide to supplement those forces.

Note 4: Soviet Front organizations are wartime designations and do not exist in peacetime. In the event of war, each Group of Soviet Forces and Military Districts would assume a "Front" organization, this is equivalent to a western Army Group. The WGF was expected to break into two separate Front formations, the Northern and Southern German fronts, The NGF headquarters element would have assumed one of these roles.

Note 5: Soviet forces were divided between 4 readiness categories, Category A is a combat ready formation. Category B is between 50-75% strength with modern equipment requiring a few days to be combat ready. Category C is less than 50% strength with older equipment requiring 2 months mobilization time. Category D has less than 5% strength and real old equipment requiring 6 months. All Divisions outside the USSR and all Airborne Divisions are Cat A.

Note 6: Just like any military, the Soviet and Warsaw Pact forces were in a continual state of upgrade and change, discrepancies will occur between various sources of information. I spent 15 years of my Army career focused on fighting the Soviet threat (I'm glad it never happened) and continuously updating that information, so in some cases where information is vague, I made assumptions based on that experience which are highlighted in bold. New or recently changed data will be underlined.

Note 7: Pay particular attention to the various WP Motorized Rifle Regiments, they are not all alike. Typically a BTR (wheeled) regiment was equipped with wheeled support assets, towed howitzers, wheeled ADA, etc., and a BMP (tracked) regiment used tracked assets, self-propelled howitzers, etc. There are exceptions. In the late 1980's, some Motorized Rifle Divisions were converting one of the BTR Regiments to a second BMP Regiment.

Note 8: Motorized Rifle Divisions were equipped with an independent tank battalion (51 tanks), and some Armies had an independent tank regiment. These units along with the Unified Corps at the Front were used as an Operational Maneuver Group (OMG) at the respective levels. Once a hole was punched through a defense, these forces would break through into the enemy rear area. This was a concept derived from the old German blitzkrieg tactics of WWII and used extensively in the latter part of that war by the Soviets and further refined for use against NATO.

Note 9: Locations provided for ground forces are the peacetime barracks positions and should be a guide to the actual wartime positioning of forces. There was a real wartime scenario where the Warsaw Pact would attack out of the barracks positions, this would only provide NATO a 24-72 hour notification (due to increased logistical and intell asset operational tempo), this would have been the nightmare scenario for NATO.

Note 10: The BRDM-3 as indicated in the OOB is the NATO designation for the BRDM-2 in an anti-tank role equipped with 5 roof mounted AT-5 Spandrel missiles and a turret mounted 14.5mm mg. The GMZ is a mine-laying vehicle and the MTK is a mine-clearing vehicle. The BTM is a ditch digger. The PMP is a pontoon bridge segment, the K-61 and GSP are ferries. The TMM is a truck with a bridge. The MT-55 is a tank with a bridge.

Note 11: In the TO&E, reference is made to BTR's, BMP's, or Tanks (unless specified). A BTR unit consists of BTR-60, BTR-70, or BTR-80 vehicles. A BMP unit consists of BMP-1 or BMP-2 (the BMP-3 was fielded in the early 90's). A Tank unit consists of T-55, T-62, T-64, T-72, or T-80 vehicles. Some NSWP regiments use the OT-64 or FUG-70. One division of the Rumanian Army is still equipped with the T-34 and SU-100.

Note 12: I have detailed information on the 8th Guards Army due to its role as the primary opponent to the US Army. The other Soviet and Warsaw Pact Army information is limited to Divisions and supporting combat arms.

WESTERN GROUP OF FORCES (WGF) 1988 - WESTERN TVD

(Also known as Group of Soviet Force Germany GSFG)

1. WGF HQ: Zossen, GDR.

2. 8th Guards Army HQ - Weimer-Nohra, GDR:

Historical Note: Activated in Oct 41 as the 7th Army, it was redesignated the 62nd Army at Stalingrad in July 43. These were the victors of Stalingrad and redesignated the 8th Guards Army and assigned to the GDR in Aug 45.

a. 79th Guards Tank Division - Jena, GDR:

1) 17th Guards Tank Regiment - Saalfeld, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

2) 65th Guards Tank Regiment - Weimer-Nohra, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

3) 211th Guards Tank Regiment - Jena, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

4) 66th Guards MRR - Weimer, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

5) 172nd Artillery Regiment - Rudelstadt, GDR: 48 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 79th Air Defense Regiment - Jena, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 79th SS-21 Battalion - Jena, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 113th Recon Battalion - Rudelstadt, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 79th Engineer Battalion - Jena, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 79th Helicopter Squadron - Jena, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

b. 27th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Halle, GDR: (Unit had recently moved, exact locations unknown)

1) 68th Guards MRR - Halle, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

2) 243rd Guards MRR - Halle, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

3) 244th Guards MRR - Halle, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

4) 28th Guards Tank Regiment - Halle, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

5) 54th Artillery Regiment - Halle, GDR: 72 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 27th Air Defense Regiment - Jena, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 27th SS-21 Battalion - Halle, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 114th Recon Battalion - Halle, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 27th Engineer Battalion - Halle, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 27th Tank Battalion - Halle, GDR: 51 T-80

11) 27th Anti-Tank Battalion - Halle, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

12) 27th Helicopter Squadron - Halle, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

c. 39th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Ohrdruf, GDR:

1) 172nd Guards MRR - Gotha, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

2) 120th Guards MRR - Ohrdruf, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

3) 117th Guards MRR - Meiningen, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

4) 15th Guards Tank Regiment - Ohrdruf, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

5) 87th Artillery Regiment - Gotha, GDR: 72 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 39th Air Defense Regiment - Ohrdruf, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 39th SS-21 Battalion - Ohrdruf, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 11th Recon Battalion - Meiningen, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 39th Engineer Battalion - Ohrdruf, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 39th Tank Battalion - Ohrdruf, GDR: 51 T-80

11) 39th Anti-Tank Battalion - Ohrdruf, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

12) 39th Helicopter Squadron - Ohrdruf, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

d. 57th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Naumberg, GDR

1) 174th Guards MRR - Weissenfels, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

2) 170th Guards MRR - Naumberg, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

3) 241st Guards MRR - Leipzig, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

4) 57th Guards Tank Regiment - Zeitz, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

5) 128th Artillery Regiment - Zeitz, GDR: 72 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 57th Air Defense Regiment - Zeitz, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 57th SS-21 Battalion - Zeitz, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 93rd Recon Battalion - Muelhausen, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 57th Engineer Battalion - Zeitz, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 57th Tank Battalion - Zeitz, GDR: 51 T-80

11) 57th Anti-Tank Battalion - Naumberg, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

12) 57th Helicopter Squadron - Naumberg, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

e. 47th Tank Brigade - Plauen, GDR: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13

f. 8th GA Attack Helicopter Regiment - Weimar-Nohra, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

g. 43rd Guards Artillery Brigade - Altenberg, GDR: 48 2S5, 48 D-20 (24 per battalion)

h. 8th GA SSM Brigade - Weissenfels, GDR: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

i. 8th GA Rocket Regiment - Weissenfels, GDR: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

j. 38th Anti-Tank Regiment - Altenberg, GDR: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

k. 8th GA Eng Bde - Weimer, GDR: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

l. 8th GA Pontoon Bridge Regiment - Weimer, GDR: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

m. 8th GA SAM Brigade - 1 Battalion each at Armstadt, Meiningen, and Saalfeld: 27 SA-4 (9 per bn)

n. 8th GA Air Assault Battalion - Weimer-Nohra, GDR: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

o. 8th GA Spetsnaz Battalion - Weimer, GDR: TO&E: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

p. 8th GA Reconnaissance Battalion:

3. 1st Guards Tank Army HQ - Dresden, GDR:

a. 9th Tank Division - Riesa, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

b. 11th Guard Tank Division - Dresden, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

c. 20th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Grimma, GDR:

1) 21st Guards MRR - Grimma, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

2) 19th Guards MRR - Plauen, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

3) 20th Guards MRR - Wurzen, GDR: 156 BTR-80, 40 T-80, 4 ZSU-23, 4 SA-9, 18 D-30, 9 BRDM-3

4) 1st Guards Tank Regiment - Glauchou, GDR: 94 T-80, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

5) 265th Artillery Regiment - Leisnig, GDR: 72 2S3, 18 BM-21

6) 20th Air Defense Regiment - Grimma, GDR: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

7) 20th SS-21 Battalion - Wurzen, GDR: 4 SS-21

8) 8th Recon Battalion - Grimma, GDR: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

9) 20th Engineer Battalion - Grimma, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 20th Tank Battalion - Grimma, GDR: 51 T-80

11) 20th Anti-Tank Battalion - Grimma, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

12) 20th Helicopter Squadron - Grimma, GDR: 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2

d. 1st GTA Attack Helicopter Regiment - Brandis, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

e. 1st GTA Artillery Brigade: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

f. 1st GTA SSM Brigade - 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

g. 1st GTA Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

h. 1st GTA Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

i. 35th Pontoon Bridge Regiment - Wittenberg, GDR: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

j. 1st GTA SAM Brigade - Meissen, GDR: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

k. 1st GTA Air Assault Battalion - Leipzig, GDR: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

l. 1st GTA Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

m. 6th Reconnaissance Battalion - Dresden, GDR:

4. 3rd Shock Tank Army HQ - Madgeburg, GDR:

a. 7th Guards Tank Division - Rosslau, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

b. 10th Guards Tank Division - Altengrabow, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

c. 12th Guards Tank Division - Neuruppin, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

d. 47th Guards Tank Division - Hillersleben, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

e. 3rd Shock Attack Helicopter Regiment - Parchim, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. 304th Artillery Brigade - Burg, GDR: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

g. 3rd Shock SSM Brigade: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

h. 3rd Shock Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

i. 3rd Shock Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. 36th Pontoon Bridge Regiment - Dalgow, GDR: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

k. 3rd Shock SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

l. 3rd Shock Air Assault Battalion: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

m. 3rd Shock Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

n. 3rd Shock Reconnaissance Battalion:

5. 2nd Guards Tank Army HQ - Neubrandenburg, GDR:

a. 16th Guards Tank Division - Neustrelitz, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, and SA-15

b. 94th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Schwerin, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, SA-15

c. 21st Motorized Rifle Division - Perleberg, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

d. 207th Motorized Rifle Division - Stendal, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

e. 2nd GTA Attack Helicopter Regiment - Stendal, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. 2nd Artillery Brigade: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

g. 2nd GTA SSM Brigade: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

h. 2nd GTA Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

i. 2nd GTA Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. 413th Pontoon Bridge Regiment: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

k. 2nd GTA SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

l. 2nd GTA Air Assault Battalion: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

m. 2nd GTA Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

n. 2nd GTA Reconnaissance Battalion:

6. 20th Guards Army HQ -Eberswalde, GDR.

a. 32nd Guards Tank Division - Juterbog, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

b. 25th Tank Division - Vogelsang, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

c. 90th Guards Tank Division - Bernau, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

d. 35th Motorized Rifle Division: Doeberitz, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-8

e. 20th GA Attack Helicopter Regiment - Mahwinkel, GDR: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. 71st Guards Artillery Brigade - Bernau, GDR: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

g. 20th GA SSM Brigade - Juterborg, GDR: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

h. 20th GA Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

i. 20th GA Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. 3rd Pontoon Bridge Regiment - Eberswalde, GDR: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

k. 20th GA SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

l. 20th GA Air Assault Battalion: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

m. 20th GA Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

n. 5th Tank Brigade. Guestrow, GDR: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13

o. 20th GA Anti-Tank Regiment: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

p. 51st Reconnaissance Battalion - Eberswalde, GDR:

7. WGF assets:

a. 34th Artillery Division - Potsdam, GDR: (Unique task organization)

1) 1/34 Howitzer Brigade: 72 2S3

2) 2/34 Howitzer Brigade: 72 2S3
3) 3/34 Howitzer Brigade: 72 2S5
4) 4/34 Gun Brigade: 72 2S7
5) 5/34 High Powered Arty Bde: 24 2S7, 24 2S4
6) 6/34 Rocket Launcher Brigade: 72 BM-27

b. 6th Motorized Rifle Brigade - Berlin, GDR:

1) 4 Motorized Rifle Battalions: 43 BMP-2, 6 AGS-17, 9 SA-7/14/16, 8 120mm mortar per bn

2) 1 Tank Battalion: 40 T-80

3) 1 Artillery Battalion: 24 2S1

4) 1 Air Defense Battery: 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 3 BMP-2

5) 1 Anti-Tank Missile Battery: 9 BRDM-3

6) 1 Recon Company: 3 BMP-2, 4 BRDM-2, 1 BRM, 3 Motorcycles

7) 1 Engineer Company:

c. SSM Brigade - Neubrandenburg, GDR: 18 SS-23

d. SSM Brigade - Bautzen, GDR: 18 SS-23

e. 35th Air Assault Brigade - Cottbus, GDR: see TO&E #8

f. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ, 3 MTK

g. SAM Brigade - located various key installations: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

h. SAM Brigade - Rostock and Rudelstadt, GDR: 27 SA-5 (9 per battalion)

i. SAM Regiment - Rehagen, GDR: 20 SA-15

j. Spetsnaz Brigade - Fuerstenberg, GDR: up to 2000 personnel, 3-4 battalions (80-100 teams total)

k. Pontoon Bridge Regiment:

l. Railway/Pontoon Bridge Brigade - Annaburg, GDR:

 

WGF Air Forces

1. Air Army HQ - Zossen, GDR:

2. 61st Air Corps (Southern Air Corps) - Wittenburg, GDR:

a. 6th Fighter Division - Merseberg, GDR:

1) 31st Fighter Regiment - Falkenburg, GDR: 56 MIG-29

2) 296th Fighter Regiment - Altenburg, GDR: 45 MIG-23

3) 73rd Fighter Regiment - Merseberg, GDR: 53 MIG-23

b. 126th Fighter Division - Zerbst, GDR:

1) 35th Fighter Regiment - Zerbst, GDR: 53 MIG-29

2) 833rd Fighter Regiment - Juterbog, GDR: 51 MIG-23

3) 85th Fighter Regiment - Kothen, GDR: 49 MIG-23

c. 105th Fighter-Bomber Division - Grossenhain, GDR:

1) 116th FB Regiment - Brandis, GDR: 15 SU-25, 30 SU-24

2) 497th FB Regiment - Grossenhain, GDR: 53 MIG-27

3) 339th FB Regiment - Finsterwald, GDR: 15 SU-25, 45 MIG-27

d. 61st Recon Regiment - Wittenburg, GDR: 30 MIG-25, 15 MIG-31

3. 60th Air Corps (Northern Air Corps) - Located Potsdam, GDR:

a. Fighter Division: 50+ MIG-29, 100+ MIG-23

b. Fighter Division: 50+ MIG-29, 100+ MIG-23

c. Fighter-Bomber Division: 30+ SU-25, 30+ SU-24, 100+ MIG-27

d. Recon Regiment: 45 MIG-25

 

NORTHERN GROUP OF FORCES (NGF) - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet Forces based in Poland)

1. NGF HQ - Warsaw, Poland:

2. NGF Assets:

a. 20th Tank Division: Sagan, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-8

b. 6th Guards Motorized Rifle Division Division: Borne, Poland: see TOE #4 T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, SA-8

c. SSM Brigade. 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

d. SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

e. Attack Helicopter Regiment: Legnica, Poland. Equip: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

NGF Air Forces

1. Legnica Air Army -Legnica, Poland:

a. 1st Legnica Fighter Division: 150 MIG-29, 50 MIG-23 (50 per regiment)

b. 2nd Legnica Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-24 (45 per regiment)

c. 3rd Legnica Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-24 (45 per regiment)

 

CENTRAL GROUP OF FORCES (CGF) - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet Forces based in Czechoslovakia)

Note: Other Army and Front assets may be available other than shown below - refer to generic TO&E #1 and 2.

1. CGF HQ - Mlovice, CZ:

2. 4th Guards Army HQ - Mlovice, CZ:

a. 1st Guards Tank Division - Mlovice, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-15

b. 51st Tank Division - Bruntal, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-8

c. 18th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Mlada Boleslav, CZ: see TOE #4 T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-15

d. 30th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Zvolen, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-6

e. 48th Motorized Rifle Division - Vysoke Myto, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-6

f. Attack Helicopter Regiment - Mlovice, CZ: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

g. Artillery Brigade: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

h. SSM Brigade: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

i. Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

j. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

k. Pontoon Bridge Regiment: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

l. SAM Brigade - Mlovice, CZ: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

m. Air Assault Battalion - Mlovice, CZ: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

n. Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

o. Tank Brigade: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13

p. Anti-Tank Regiment: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

3. CGF Assets:

a. High Powered Artillery Brigade: 24 2S7, 24 2S4

b. 2 SSM Brigade: 18 SCUDb per brigade

c. 34th Air Assault Brigade - Mlovice, CZ: see TO&E #8

d. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ, 3 MTK

e. SAM Brigade - located various key installations: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

f. SAM Regiment - Pilsen, CZ: 18 SA-5

CGF Air Forces

1. Fighter-Bomber Division - Mlovice, CZ: 45 MIG-23, 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-17

 

SOUTHERN GROUP OF FORCES (SGF) - SOUTHWESTERN TVD

(Soviet Forces based in Hungary)

Note: Other Army and Front assets may be available other than shown below - refer to generic TO&E #1 and 2.

1. SGF HQ - Budapest, Hungary:

2. 9th Guards Army HQ - Budapest, Hungary:

a. 2nd Guards Tank Division - Esztergom, HU: see TO&E #5 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-15

b. 13th Guards Tank Division -Veszprem, HU: see TO&E #5 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-8

c. 93rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Kecskemet, HU: see TOE #4 with T-80, BMP-2, BTR-80, & SA-15

d. 253rd Motorized Rifle Division - Szekesfehervar, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-64B, BMP-2, BTR-60, & SA-6

e. Attack Helicopter Regiment: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. Artillery Brigade: 96 2S5 (24 per battalion)

g. SSM Brigade: 18 SS-1c (SCUDb) launchers

h. Rocket Regiment: 54 BM-21 (18 per battalion)

i. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. Pontoon Bridge Regiment: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM

k. SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

l. Air Assault Battalion: 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars

m. Spetsnaz Battalion: up to 30 teams, 5-12 personnel per team

n. Anti-Tank Regiment: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

3. SGF Assets:

a. High Powered Artillery Brigade: 24 2S7, 24 2S4

b. 2 SSM Brigade: 18 SCUDb per brigade

c. Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ, 3 MTK

d. SAM Brigade: Located various key installations: 27 SA-4 (9 per battalion)

SGF Air Forces

1. Fighter Division - Hungary: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-29

2. Fighter-Bomber Division - Hungary: 90 SU-17, 45 SU-25

3. Recon Squadron - Hungary: 15 MIG-21R

 

LENINGRAD MILITARY DISTRICT - NORTHWEST TVD

(Soviet Forces available against NATO- primarily AFNORTH and AFSOUTH)

Note 1: Other Army and Front assets may be available other than shown below - refer to TO&E #1, 2 & 3

Note 2: Named locations within the former USSR will indicate current country location for ease of finding if possible. If USSR is used, it indicates I could not locate it with my map finder or the name has been changed. In some cases there are multiple cities with the same name in which case I added a few notes to help pinpoint the right one.

Note 3: The Air Forces included in the Military District OOB's are available for deployment. It does not include those Air Forces assigned to the Air Defense Force (PVO).

1. Leningrad Military District HQ - Leningrad, Russia:

2. 6th Combined Arms Army - Leningrad, Russia: reinforces the WGF

a. 37th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Paragolova, (near Leningrad) Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 54th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Leningrad (St Petersburg), Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 63rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kandalaksha, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 65th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Riga, Latvia: see TO&E #4

e. 68th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Pskov, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 6th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. Vyborg Corps - Vyborg, Russia: the USSR rarely uses a Corps HQ preferring Army level commands. These are not to be confused with the Unified Corps used as Operational Maneuver Groups.

a. 45th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Vyborg, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 64th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Priozersk, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 111th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Sortavala, Russia: see TO&E #4

4. Archangel Corps - Archangel, Russia:

a. 45th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Murmansk, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 69th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Severodvinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 77th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Archangel, Russia: see TO&E #4

5. 36th Guards Naval Infantry Brigade (Cat A) - Pecenga, Russia: see TO&E #15

6. 76th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A)- Pskov, Russia: see TO&E #6

7. 26th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Puskin, Russia: see TO&E #7

8. 145th Artillery Division (Cat B) - Puskin, Russia: see TO&E #7

9. Spetsnaz Naval Brigade (CAT A) - Leningrad, Russia: see TO&E #1g

10. 33rd Air Assault Brigade - Leningrad, Russia: see TO&E #8

LMD Air Forces

1. 1st Leningrad Fighter Division: 135 MIG-23 (45 per regiment)

2. 2nd Leningrad Fighter-Bomber Division: 90 MIG-27, 45 SU-17

BALTIC MILITARY DISTRICT - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements available to WGF)

1. Baltic Military District HQ - Kaliningrad, Russia:

2. 11th Guards Army - Kaliningrad, Russia - reinforces WGF:

a. 15th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 40th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Sovetsk, Russia (on the border of Lithuania): see TO&E #5

c. 1st Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 3rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Klaipeda, Lithuania: see TO&E #4

e. 11th GA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 14th Combined Arms Army - Kaunas, Lithuania - reinforces WGF:

a. 24th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Dobele, Latvia: see TO&E #5

b. 26th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Gusev, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 88th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Tallinn, Estonia: see TO&E #4

d. 107th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Jonava, Lithuania: see TO&E #4

e. 14th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 7th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Kaunas, Lithuania: see TO&E #6

5. 44th Guards Airborne Division - Kaunas, Lithuania: training unit

6. Baltic Naval Infantry Brigade (Cat A) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #15

7. 129th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #7

8. 344th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #7

9. Spetsnaz Naval Brigade (CAT A) - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #1g

10. 32nd Air Assault Brigade - Kaliningrad, Russia: see TO&E #8

BMD Air Forces

1. Baltic Air Corps - Kaliningrad, Russia:

a. 1st Baltic Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd Baltic Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 SU-27

c. 3rd Baltic Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-25, 45 SU-24

d. Recon Regiment: 45 MIG-25R

 

BYELORUSSIAN MILITARY DISTRICT - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements available to WGF)

1. Byelorussian Military District HQ - Minsk, Belarus:

2. 5th Guards Tank Army - Babrujsk, Belarus: reinforces the WGF

a. 6th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Babrujsk, Belarus: see TO&E #5

b. 8th Guards Tank Division (Cat A) - Homel, Belarus: see TO&E #5

c. 22nd Tank Division (Cat B) - Babrujsk, USSR: see TO&E #5

b. 29th Tank Division (Cat B) - Sluck, Belarus: see TO&E #5

b. 56th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Mazyr, Belarus: see TO&E #4

f. 5th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

3. 7th Guards Tank Army - Barysau, Belarus: reinforces the WGF

a. 3rd Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Lepel, Belarus: see TO&E #5

b. 34th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Barysau, Belarus: see TO&E #5

c. 37th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Polotsk, Belarus: see TO&E #5

d. 47th Tank Division (Cat B) - Barysau, Belarus: see TO&E #5

e. 58th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Barysau, Belarus: see TO&E #4

f. 7th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

4. 28th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Grodno (Hrodno on some maps), Belarus: reinforces the WGF

a. 8th Tank Division (Cat B) - Slonim, USSR: see TO&E #5

b. 45th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Grodno, Belarus: see TO&E #5

c. 50th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Brest, Belarus: see TO&E #4

d. 120th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Minsk, Belarus: see TO&E #4

e. 28th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 1st Unified Corps (Cat A) - Minsk, Belarus:

a. 3 Tank Brigades: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13 each brigade

b. Motorized Rifle Regiment: see TO&E #11

c. Artillery Brigade: 48 2S3, 48 2S5

d. Air Defense Regiment: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

e. Attack Helicopter Regiment: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. Recon Battalion: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

g. Engineer Battalion: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

6. 103rd Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Vitebsk, Belarus: see TO&E #6

7. 3rd Guards Artillery Division (Cat A) - Osipovici, Belarus: see TO&E #7

8. 5th Artillery Division (Cat B) - Brest, Belarus: see TO&E #7

9. 31st Air Assault Brigade - Minsk, Belarus: see TO&E #8

BRMD Air Forces

1. Byelorussian Air Corps - Minsk, Belarus:

a. 1st BRMD Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd BRMD Fighter Division: 135 MIG-23 (45 per regiment)

c. 3rd BRMD Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-25, 45 SU-24

 

CARPATHIAN MILITARY DISTRICT - WESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements available to WGF/CGF)

1. Carpathian Military District HQ - at L'vov, Ukraine:

2. 8th Guards Tank Army - Zhytomyr, Ukraine: reinforces the WGF

a. 23rd Tank Division (Cat A) - Ovruch, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 17th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Khmel'nyts'kyi, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 66th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Chernovtsy, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 117th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Berdichi, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

e. 5th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

3. 13th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Rovno, USSR: reinforces the WGF

a. 13th Tank Division (Cat B) - Novograd-Volyns'kyi, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 15th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Rovno, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 24th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - L'vov, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 97th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Slavuta, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 13th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 38th Combined Arms Army - Ivano-Frankovsk, Ukraine: reinforces the WGF

a. 30th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Ivano-Frankovsk, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 61st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Uzhgorod, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 70th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Ivano-Frankovsk, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 128th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Mukacheve, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 38th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 2nd Unified Corps (Cat A) - L'vov, Ukraine:

a. 3 Tank Brigades: 156 T-80, 18 2S1, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13 each brigade

b. Motorized Rifle Regiment: see TO&E #11

c. Artillery Brigade: 48 2S3, 48 2S5

d. Air Defense Regiment: 20 SA-15, 21 SA-7/14/16

e. Attack Helicopter Regiment: 40 MI-24, 20 MI-8E

f. Recon Battalion: 6 T-80, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

g. Engineer Battalion: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

6. 36th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kamenskaya-Slobada, Ukraine: see TO&E #7

7. 81st Artillery Division (Cat A) - Vinogradovka, Ukraine: see TO&E #7

8. 37th Air Assault Brigade - L'vov, Ukraine: see TO&E #8

 

 

CMD Air Forces

1. Carpathian Air Corps - L'vov, Ukraine:

a. 1st Carpathian Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd Carpathian Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-25, 45 SU-24

 

KIEV MILITARY DISTRICT (KMD) - SOUTHWESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements for the WGF/CGF/SGF)

1. Kiev Military District - Kiev, Ukraine:

2. 4th Guards Tank Army - Chernigov, Ukraine:

a. 14th Tank Division (Cat B) - Vypolzov, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 42nd Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Vol'noye, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

c. 48th Tank Division (Cat B) - Vypolzov, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

d. 7th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) -Konotop, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 46th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Chernigov, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

f. 4th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

3. 6th Guards Tank Army - Dnepropetrovsk, USSR:

a. 18th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Cherkassy, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 20th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Krivoj Rog, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

c. 40th Tank Division (Cat B) - Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

d. 41st Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Artemovskiy, Ukraine: see TO&E #5 with latest equipment

e. 4th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Lugansk, USSR: see TO&E #4

f. 6th GTA assets: see TO&E #3

4. 18th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Poltava, USSR:

a. 75th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Chuguyev, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 29th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Lubny, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 47th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Vorishilovgrad, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 60th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Poltava, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 72nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Belaya Tserkov, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

f. 18th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 149th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Novomoskovsk, Ukraine: see TO&E #7

6. 342nd Artillery Division (Cat A) - Fastovka, Ukraine: see TO&E #7

KMD Air Forces

1. Vinnitsa Air Corps - Vinnitsa, USSR:

a. 1st Vinnitsa Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd Vinnitsa Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

c. 3rd Vinnitsa Fighter-Bomber Division: 4 regiments with 180 SU-24 (45 per regiment)

d. Recon Regiment: 45 MIG-25R

 

ODESSA MILITARY DISTRICT (OMD) - SOUTHWESTERN TVD

(Soviet reinforcements for the WGF/CGF/SGF)

 

1. Odessa Military District HQ - Odessa, Ukraine:

2. 12th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Simferopol, USSR:

a. 34th Tank Division (Cat B) - Nikolayev, Ukraine: see TO&E #5

b. 28th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Odessa, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

c. 92nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Sevastopol, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

d. 126th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Simferopol, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 128th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Feodosiya, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

f. 12th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 19th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Kishinev, USSR:

a. 33rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Belítsy, Moldava: see TO&E #4

b. 55th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kishinev, Moldava: see TO&E #4

c. 59th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Tiraspol, Moldava: see TO&E #4

d. 118th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Bolgrad, Ukraine: see TO&E #4

e. 19th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 102nd Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Kishinev, Moldava: see TO&E #6

5. 2nd Guards Artillery Division (Cat A) - Zaporozhets, Moldava: see TO&E #7

6. Black Sea Naval Infantry Brigade (Cat A): Sevastopol, Ukraine: see TO&E #15

7. Spetsnaz Naval Brigade (CAT A) - Sevastopol, Ukraine: see TO&E #1g

8. 38th Air Assault Brigade (Cat A)- Odessa, Ukraine: see TO&E #8

OMD Air Forces

1. Odessa Air Corps - Odessa, Ukraine:

a. 1st OMD Fighter Division: 135 MIG-23 (45 per regiment)

b. 2nd OMD Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-17, 45 SU-24

 

MOSCOW MILITARY DISTRICT

Note 1: These units belong to the Strategic Reserves and may be deployed to any Front

Note 2: There are 12 Category D mobilization divisions scattered throughout the USSR that are not included in the OOB that would be part of the Strategic Reserves. These divisions are equipped with the oldest versions of equipment, using MTLB's and BTR-152's in lieu of BMP's and BTR-60's. It would take at least 6 months to mobilize these divisions.

1. Moscow Military District HQ - Moscow, Russia:

2. 1st Guards Army - Moscow, Russia:

a. 4th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Nara-Fominsk, Russia: see TO&E #5 with latest equipment

b. 2nd (Taman) Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Alabino, Russia: see TO&E #4 with latest equipment

c. 4th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Tambov, Russia: see TO&E #4 with latest equipment

d. 7th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Kalinin, Russia: see TO&E #4 with latest equipment

e. 1st GA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 2nd Guards Army - Kursk, Russia:

a. 5th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Gorki, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 13th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kovrov, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 32nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kursk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 53rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Voronez, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 2nd GA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 106th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Tula, Russia: see TO&E #6

5. 1st Guards Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kalinin, Russia: see TO&E #7

6. 4th Guards Artillery Division (Cat B) - Skopin, Russia: see TO&E #7

MMD Air Forces

1. Moscow Air Corps - Moscow, Russia:

a. 1st Moscow Fighter Division: 90 MIG-29, 45 SU-27

b. 2nd Moscow Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-25, 45 SU-17

2. Long Range Aviation:

a. 1st Strategic Bomber Division: 4 Regiments with 180 TU-28 (45 per regiment), 1 squadron 15 TU-160

b. 2nd Strategic Bomber Division: 3 Regiments with 150 TU-16 (50 per regiment)

c. 3rd Strategic Bomber Division: 3 Regiments 120 TU-22 (40 per regiment)

d. 4th Strategic Bomber Division: 4 Regiments 160 TU-95 (40 per regiment)

 

VOLGA MILITARY DISTRICT

Note 1: These units belong to the Strategic Reserves and may be deployed to any Front

Note 2: This MD was combined with the Urals MD in 1989

1. 9th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Kujbysev (Samara), Russia:

a. 10th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Totskoye, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 43rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kujbysev, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 67th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) -Syzran, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 96th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Kazan, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 9th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

2. 25th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Totskoye, Russia: see TO&E #7

 

URALS MILITARY DISTRICT

Note 1: These units belong to the Strategic Reserves and may be deployed to any Front

Note 2: This MD was combined with the Volga MD in 1989

1. 10th Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Sverdlovsk (Ekaterinburg), Russia:

a. 44th Tank Division (Cat B) - Kamyslov, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 41st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Cebarkul, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 77th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Sverdlovsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 78th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Nizinij Tagil, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 83rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Krasnoufimsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 10th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

 

NORTH CAUCASUS MILITARY DISTRICT

1. North Caucasus Military District - Rostov, Russia:

2. 2nd Combined Arms Army (CAA) - Krasnodar, Russia:

a. 4th Tank Division (Cat B) - Novocherkassk, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 9th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Maykop, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 12th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Krasnodar, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 73rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Novorossiysk, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 30th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Rostov, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 2nd CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 7th Combined Arms Army - Volgograd, Russia:

a. 14th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Astrakhan, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 19th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Elista, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 24th Guard Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Grozny, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 266th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Volgograd, Russia: see TO&E #4.

e. 7th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 4th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Buynaksk, Russia: see TO&E #7

 

TRANSCAUCASUS MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Transcaucasus Military District - Tbilisi, Georgia:

2. 4th Combined Arms Army - Baku, Azerbaijan:

a. 6th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Lenkoran, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #4

b. 31st Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kirovabad, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #4

c. 75th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Nakhichevan, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #4

d. 216th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Baku, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #4

e. 4th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 7th Guards Army - Yeravan, Armenia:

a. 13th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Talin, Armenia: see TO&E #4

b. 14th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Ararat, Armenia: see TO&E #4

c. 26th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kirovakan, Armenia: see TO&E #4

d. 164th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Yeravan, Armenia: see TO&E #4

e. 261st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Leninakan, Armenia: see TO&E #4

f. 7th GA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 45th Combined Arms Army - Kutaisi, Georgia:

a. 21st Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Tbilisi, Georgia: see TO&E #5

b. 10th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Akhaltsikhe, Georgia: see TO&E #4

c. 145th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Batumi, Georgia: see TO&E #4

d. 147th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Akhaltsikhe, Georgia: see TO&E #4

e. 45th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 104th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Kirovabad, Azerbaijan: see TO&E #6

5. 7th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Kutaisi, Georgia: see TO&E #7

6. 146th Artillery Division (Cat B) - Leninakan, Armenia: see TO&E #7

7. 41st Airmobile Brigade - Kutaisi, Georgia: see TO&E #9

8. Spetsnaz Brigade:

TCMD Air Forces

1. 34th Air Army - Tbilisi, Georgia:

2. Transcaucasus Air Corps - Tbilisi, Georgia:

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 90 SU-17 (45 per regiment)

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R

 

TURKESTAN MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Turkestan Military District - Tashkent, Uzbekistan:

2. 5th Guards Army - Tashkent, Uzbekistan:

a. 15th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Ashkhabad, Turkmenistan: see TO&E #4

b. 28th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Samarkand, Uzbekistan: see TO&E #4

c. 32nd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Termez, Uzbekistan: see TO&E #4

d. 84th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kizyl-Arvat, Turkmenistan: see TO&E #4

e. 5th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 6th Artillery Division (Cat A) - - Tashkent, Uzbekistan: see TO&E #7

4. 42nd Airmobile Brigade - Tashkent, Uzbekistan: see TO&E #9

 

TMD Air Forces

1. Turkestan Air Corps - Tashkent, Uzbekistan: assigned to the 34th Air Army - Tbilisi, Georgia

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 90 SU-17, 45 MIG-27 (45 per regiment)

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R

 

CENTRAL ASIA MILITARY DISTRICT

Note: This MD was disbanded in 1989 being split between bordering MD's

1. Central Asia Military District: Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan:

2. 1st Combined Arms Army - Semipalatinsk, Kazakhstan:

a. 15th Tank Division (Cat A) - Ayaguz, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #5

b. 8th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Makanci, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

c. 18th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Karaganda, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

d. 36th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Saryozek, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

e. 80th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

f. 165th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Semipalatinsk, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #4

g. 1st CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 8th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Semipalatinsk, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #7

4. 127th Artillery Division (Cat B) - Aktubek, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #7

5. 30th Air Assault Brigade - Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan: see TO&E #8

 

CAMD Air Forces

1. Central Asia Air Corps - Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan: assigned to the Far East Air Army - Irkutsk, Russia

a. Fighter Division: 135 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-7 (45 per regiment)

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R

SIBERIAN MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Siberian Military District - Novosibirsk, Russia:

2. 3rd Combined Arms Army - Novosibirsk, Russia:

a. 9th Guards Tank Division (Cat B) - Omsk, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 11th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Abakan, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 23rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Biysk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 37th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Itatka, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 40th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Novosibirsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 44th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Krasnojarsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

g. 125th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Novokuzneck, Russia: see TO&E #4

h. 3rd CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 32nd Artillery Division (Cat A) - Novosibirsk, Russia: see TO&E #7

 

TRANSBAIKAL MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Transbaikal Military District - Chita, Russia:

2. 8th Combined Arms Army - Chita, Russia:

a. 6th Tank Division (Cat A) - Kyakhta, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 49th Tank Division (Cat B) - Chita, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 5th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Nizhneudinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 20th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Ulan-Ude, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 27th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Daurija, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 34th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Sretensk, Russia: see TO&E #4

g. 38th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Borzja, Russia: see TO&E #4

h. 8th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 9th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Chita, Russia: see TO&E #7

4. 82nd Artillery Division (Cat B) - Nauski, Russia: see TO&E #7

5. 43rd Airmobile Brigade (Cat A) - Mogocha, Russia: see TO&E #9

TBMD Air Forces

1. Far East Air Army HQ - Irkutsk, Russia:

2. Transbaikal Air Corps - Irkutsk, Russia: assigned to the Far East Air Army

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 SU-17, 45 MIG-27, 45 SU-24

c. Recon Regiment: 45 MIG-21R

 

FAR EAST MILITARY DISTRICT

1. Far East Military District - Chabarovsk, Russia:

2. 3rd Guards Army - Chabarovsk, Russia:

a. 25th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Lermontovka, Russia: see TO&E #4

b. 73rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Komsomol'sk-na-Amur, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 146th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Dzeingy, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 148th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Birobidzhan, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 194th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Chabarovsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 3rd GA assets: see TO&E #2

3. 5th Combined Arms Army - Ussuriysk, Russia:

a. 5th Tank Division (Cat A) - Vladisvostok, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 17th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Barabas, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 42nd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Ussuriyask, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 49th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Lesozavodsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 29th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kamen-Rybolov, Russia: see TO&E #5

f. 5th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

4. 6th Guards Army - Belogorsk, Russia:

a. 14th Guards Tank Division (Cat A) - Simanovsk, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 3rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Rajcihinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 8th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Svobodnyy, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 12th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Blagovescensk, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 31st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Belogorsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 6th GA assets: see TO&E #2

5. 11th Combined Arms Army - Tynda, Russia:

a. 3rd Tank Division (Cat B) - Tynda, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 9th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Skovorodino, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 39th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Skovorodino, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 46th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Erofej Pavlovic, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 265th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Taldan, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 11th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

6. 15th Combined Arms Army - Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia:

a. 3rd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Kuril Islands, Russia: see TO&E #5

b. 22nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy, Russia: see TO&E #4

c. 79th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Leonipovo-Sakhalinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

d. 127th Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Smolyaninovo, Russia: see TO&E #4

e. 342nd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Yushno-Sakhalinsk, Russia: see TO&E #4

f. 15th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

7. 6th Guards Airborne Division (Cat A) - Belogorsk, Russia: see TO&E #6

8. Far East Naval Infantry Division (Cat A) - Vladisvostok, Russia: see TO&E #15 (2 Brigades)

9. 33rd Artillery Division (Cat A) - Toinichi, Russia: see TO&E #7

10. 128th Artillery Division (Cat A) - Ussuriyask, Russia: see TO&E #7

11. Spetnatz Brigade (Cat A) - Chabarovsk, Russia: see TO&E # 1g

12. Spetnatz Naval Brigade (Cat A) - Vladisvostok, Russia: see TO&E # 1g

13. 67th Motorized Rifle Brigade (Cat B) - Providenija, Russia: see TO&E #16

14. 68th Motorized Rifle Brigade (Cat B) - Anadyr, Russia: see TO&E #16

15. 44th Airmobile Brigade (Cat A) - Magdagachi, Russia: see TO&E #9

16. 39th Air Assault Brigade (Cat A) - Chabarovsk, Russia: see TO&E #8

17. 40th Air Assault Brigade (Cat A) - Belogorsk, Russia: see TO&E #8

FEMD Air Forces

1. 1st Far East Air Corps - Vladisvostok, Russia: assigned to the Far East Air Army

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 SU-27 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-17

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R

 

2. 2nd Far East Air Corps - Chabarovsk, Russia: assigned to the Far East Air Army

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-29 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 135 SU-17

c. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-21R

3. 3rd Far East Air Corps - Sakhalin, Russia: assigned to the Far East Air Army

a. Fighter Division: 90 MIG-23, 45 SU-27

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 SU-17, 90 MIG-27

b. Recon Squadron: 15 MIG-25R

 

MONGOLIAN GROUP OF FORCES

1. MGF HQ - Ulan Bator, Mongolia:

2. 39th Combined Arms Army - Ulan Bator, Mongolia:

a. 2nd Tank Division (Cat B) - Baran Urt, Mongolia: see TO&E #5

b. 72nd Guards Tank Division (Cat A) - Choybalsan, Mongolia: see TO&E #4

c. 1st Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Buigan, Mongolia: see TO&E #4

d. 2nd Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Sayn-Shand, Mongolia: see TO&E #4

e. 11th Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Sumber Soma, Mongolia: see TO&E #4

f. 39th CAA assets: see TO&E #2

 

AFGHANISTAN GROUP OF FORCES

1. AGF HQ - Termez, Uzbekistan: all units are Cat A

2. 40th Combined Arms Army - Kabul, Afghanistan:

a. 5th Guards Motorized Rifle Division - Shindand, Afghanistan: see TO&E #5

b. 108th Motorized Rifle Division - Kabul, Afghanistan: see TO&E #4

c. 201st Motorized Rifle Division - Kunduz, Afghanistan: see TO&E #4

d. 357th Motorized Rifle Division - Kushka, Afghanistan: see TO&E #4

e. 360th Motorized Rifle Division - Termez, Afghanistan: see TO&E #4

f. 66th Motorized Rifle Brigade - Jalabad, Afghanistan: see TO&E #16

g. 70th Motorized Rifle Brigade - Khandahar, Afghanistan: see TO&E #16

h. 191st Motorized Rifle Regiment - Ghazni, Afghanistan: see TO&E #8

i. 866th Motorized Rifle Regiment - Feyzabad, Afghanistan: see TO&E #8

j. 56th Air Assault Brigade - Gardez, Afghanistan: see TO&E #8

k. 40th Heavy Artillery Brigade - Kabul, Afghanistan: see TO&E 1d

l. 40th Airmobile Battalion - Kabul, Afghanistan: see TO&E 2j

3. Spetnatz Brigade - Kabul, Afghanistan: see TO&E # 1g

4. Spetnatz Brigade - Shindand, Afghanistan: see TO&E # 1g

5. Spetnatz Brigade - Khandahar, Afghanistan: see TO&E # 1g

6. KGB Border Guard Regiment - Kabul, Afghanistan:

7. KGB Border Guard Regiment - Herat, Afghanistan:

8. 375th Guards Airborne Regiment (from the 105th Guards Airborne Division) - Bagram, Afghanistan:

AGF Air Forces

1. 1 Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 SU-17, 45 SU-25, 45 MIG-27

 

GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC (GDR)

(These forces are dedicated to the WGF)

Note: No Divisional Helicopter Squadrons present. Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - refer to TO&E #2.

1. 5th GDR Army HQ - Neubrandenberg, GDR:

a. 9th GDR Tank Division (Cat A) - Eggisin, GDR: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-6

b. 1st GDR Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Potsdam, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-6

c. 8th GDR Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Schwerin, GDR: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-6

d. 5th GDR SSM Brigade - Demen, GDR: 12 SCUDb

e. 5th GDR SAM Brigade - Neubrandenberg, GDR: 27 SA-4

f. 34th GDR Helicopter Regiment - Brandenberg, GDR: 20 MI-24, 30 MI-8, 20 MI-2

g. 5th GDR Engineer Brigade - Neubrandenberg, GDR: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

h. 5th GDR Anti-Tank Battalion - Neubrandenberg, GDR: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

2. 3rd GDR Army HQ - Leipzig, GDR:

a. 7th GDR Tank Division (Cat A) - Dresden, GDR: see TO&E #5

1) 14th Tank Regiment - Sprenberg, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

2) 15th Tank Regiment - Cottbus, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

3) 16th Tank Regiment - Grossenhain, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

4) 7th MR Regiment - Marienberg, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-80, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

5) 7th Artillery Regiment - Frankenberg, GDR: 48 2S3, 18 RM-70 (122mm mrl)

6) 7th Air Defense Regiment - Zeithan, GDR: 20 SA-6

7) 7th Recon Battalion - Dresden, GDR: 6 T-72, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

8) 7th SSM Battalion - Zeithan, GDR: 4 SS-21

9) 7th Engineer Battalion - Dresden, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

b. 4th GDR Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Erfurt, GDR: see TO&E #4

1) 4th Tank Regiment - Gotha, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

2) 22nd MR Regiment - Muelhausen, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

3) 23rd MR Regiment - Bad Salzungen, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

4) 24th MR Regiment - Erfurt, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

5) 4th Artillery Regiment - Erfurt, GDR: 48 2S3, 18 RM-70 (122mm mrl)

6) 4th Air Defense Regiment - Erfurt, GDR: 20 SA-6

7) 4th Recon Battalion - Bad Salzungen, GDR: 6 T-72, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

8) 4th SSM Battalion - Erfurt, GDR: 4 FROG-7

9) 4th Engineer Battalion - Erfurt, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 4th Anti-Tank Battalion - Erfurt, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

c. 11th GDR Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Halle, GDR: see TO&E #4

1) 11th Tank Regiment - Sonderhausen, GDR: 94 T-72, 43 BMP-2, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1

2) 16th MR Regiment - Bad Frankenhausen, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

3) 17th MR Regiment - Halle, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

4) 18th MR Regiment - Weisenfels, GDR: 142 BMP-2, 40 T-72, 4 2S6, 4 SA-13, 18 2S1, 9 BRDM-3

5) 11th Artillery Regiment - Bitterfeld, GDR: 48 2S3, 18 RM-70 (122mm mrl)

6) 11th Air Defense Regiment - Weissenfels, GDR: 20 SA-6

7) 11th Recon Battalion - Bad Frankenhausen, GDR: 6 T-72, 13 BRDM-2, 12 BMP-2, and 3 BRM

8) 11th SSM Battalion - Hermsdorf, GDR: 4 FROG-7

9) 11th Engineer Battalion - Halle, GDR: 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

10) 11th Anti-Tank Battalion - Halle, GDR: 12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

d. 3rd GDR SSM Brigade - Hermsdorf, GDR: 12 SCUDb

e. 3rd GDR SAM Brigade - Leipzig, GDR: 27 SA-4

f. 57th GDR Helicopter Regiment - Basepohl, GDR: 20 MI-24, 30 MI-8, 20 MI-2

g. 3rd GDR Brigade - Halle, GDR: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

h. 3rd GDR Anti-Tank Regiment - Halle, GDR: 36 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

3. GDR assets:

a. 2 Guards Motorized Rifle Regiments (Cat A):

b. 40th Parachute Infantry Battalion (Cat A) - Lehnin, GDR:

c. 1 Artillery Regiment:

d. 5 Engineer Regiments:

e. 1 MRL Battalion

f. 6 Frontier Regiments along border with NORTHAG

g. 6 Frontier Regiments along border with CENTAG

h. 6 Frontier Regiments around Berlin

GDR Air Forces

1. 1st Air Defense Division - Cottbus, GDR

a. 4 Fighter Regiments: 45 MIG-29, 90 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. 1 Fighter-Bomber Regiment: 30 MIG-27, 15 SU-25

c. 1 Recon Squadron: 18 MIG-21RF

2. 3rd Air Defense Division - Trollenhagen, GDR

a. 2 Fighter Regiments: 45 MIG-23, 45 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. 1 Fighter-Bomber Regiment: 30 MIG-27, 15 SU-22

3. 7 SAM Regiments at 32 various locations: 4 SA-2, 2 SA-3, 1 SA-5 regiments.

GDR Reserves

Note: The GDR had four reserve Motorized Rifle Divisions. Mobilization was so effective that all four divisions could be combat ready within two days.

1. 4 Motorized Rifle Divisions: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6, D-20, D-30

 

POLISH ARMED FORCES (PVA)

(These forces are dedicated to the WGF)

Note: No Divisional Helicopter Squadrons present. Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - refer to generic TO&E #2.

1. 1st Polish Army HQ - Warsaw, Poland:

a. 1st PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Warsaw, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

b. 3rd PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Lublin, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

c. 9th PVA (Dresden) Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Rzeszow, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

d. 1st PVA Artillery Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

e. 2nd PVA Artillery Brigade - Biala, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

f. 1st PVA SAM Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 27 SA-4

g. 1st PVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Warsaw, Poland: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

h. 1st PVA Helicopter Regiment - Warsaw, Poland: 10 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 25 MI-2

i. 1st PVA SSM Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 12 SCUDb

j 1st PVA Engineer Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

 

2. 2nd Polish Army HQ - Bromberg, Poland:

a. 16th PVA Tank Division (Cat A) - Elbing, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-8

b. 20th PVA Tank Division (Cat A) - Neustettin, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-8

c. 8th PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Koslin, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

d. 12th PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Stettin, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

e. 15th PVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Allenstein, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

f. 6th PVA Artillery Brigade - Thorn, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

g. 7th PVA Artillery Brigade - Thorn, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

h. 2nd PVA SAM Brigade - Bromberg, Poland: 27 SA-4

i. 2nd PVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Bromberg, Poland: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

j. 2nd PVA Helicopter Regiment - Posen, Poland: 10 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 25 MI-2

k. 2nd PVA SSM Brigade - Bromberg, Poland: 12 SCUDb

l. 2nd PVA Engineer Brigade - Bromberg, Poland: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

3. 3rd Polish Army HQ - Breslau, Poland:

a. 5th PVA (Saxon) Tank Division (Cat B) - Guben, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-8

b. 10h PVA (Sudeten) Tank Division (Cat B) - Oppeln, Poland: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, SA-8

c. 11th PVA Tank Division (Cat B) - Sagan, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

d. 2nd PVA (Warsaw) Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Neisse, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

e. 4th PVA (Pomeranian) Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Crossen, Poland: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, SA-6

f. 5th PVA Artillery Brigade - Glogau, Poland: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

g. 3rd PVA SAM Brigade - Breslau, Poland: 27 SA-4

h. 3rd PVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Breslau, Poland: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

i. 3rd PVA Helicopter Regiment - Breslau, Poland: 10 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 25 MI-2

j. 3rd PVA SSM Brigade - Breslau, Poland: 12 SCUDb

k. 3rd PVA Engineer Brigade - Breslau, Poland: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ, 3 MTK

4. 6th PVA Airborne Division (Cat A) - Krakow, Poland: see TO&E #6 (-1 BMD Regt and Assault Gun Bn)

5. 7th PVA (Lusatian) Naval Infantry Division (Cat A) - Danzig, Poland: 2 Naval Inf Brigades see TO&E #15

6. SSM Brigade - Warsaw, Poland: 12 SCUDb

PVA Air Forces

1. 1st PVA Air Corps HQ - Warsaw, Poland: (Entire Corps is based vicinity Warsaw)

a. Fighter Division: 45 MIG-29, 90 MIG-23 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 SU-25, 45 MIG-27

c. Recon Squadron: 12 MIG-21RF

2. 2nd PVA Air Corps HQ - Bromberg, Poland: (Entire Corps is based vicinity Bromberg)

a. Fighter Division: 135 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-21, 45 SU-7, 45 MIG-17

c. Recon Squadron: 12 MIG-21RF

3. 3rd PVA Air Corps HQ - Breslau, Poland: (Entire Corps is based vicinity Breslau)

a. Fighter Division: 135 MIG-21 (45 per regiment)

b. Fighter-Bomber Division: 45 MIG-21, 45 SU-20

c. Recon Squadron: 12 MIG-21RF

4. 10 Air Defense Regiments deployed at 50 locations: 300 SA-2 and SA-3 total. (30 per regiment)

 

 

PVA Reserves

Note: The Polish Regular Army only have 7 full strength divisions and will call up nearly 500,000 troops to fill out those formations and form 2 more Motorized Rifle Divisions. Mobilization time is less than 1 week.

 

CZECH PEOPLE'S ARMY (CVA)

(These forces are dedicated to the CGF)

Note: Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - see TO&E #2.

1. Western Army Group HQ - located at Tabor, CZ:

2. 1st Czech Army HQ - Pribram, CZ: all units are Cat B

a. 1st CVA Tank Division - Slany, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

b. 2nd CVA Mot Rifle Division - Susice, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

c. 19th CVA Mot Rifle Division - Pilsen, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

d. 20th CVA Mot Rifle Division - Karlsbad, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

e. 1st CVA Artillery Brigade - Pribram, CZ: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

f. 1st CVA SAM Brigade - Pribram, CZ: 27 SA-4

g. 1st CVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Pribram, CZ: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

h. 1st CVA Helicopter Regiment - Pilsen, CZ: 20 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 10 MI-2

i. 311th CVA SSM Brigade - Boleslav, CZ: 12 SCUDb

j. 1st CVA Engineer Brigade - Pribram, CZ: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM

3. 4th Czech Army HQ - Pisek, CZ: all units are Cat B

a. 4th CVA Tank Division - Brod, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

b. 9th CVA Tank Division - Tabor, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

c. 3rd CVA Mot Rifle Division - Kromeritz, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

d. 15th CVA Mot Rifle Division - Budweis, CZ: see TO&E #4 with T-72, BMP-2, OT-64, SA-8, 2S1, DANA, RM-70

e. 4th CVA Artillery Brigade - Pisek, CZ: 36 2S5, 54 D-20

f. 4th CVA SAM Brigade - Pisek, CZ: 27 SA-4

g. 4th CVA Anti-Tank Regiment - Pisek, CZ: 36 T-12, 27 BRDM-3

h. 4th CVA Helicopter Regiment - Pisek, CZ: 20 MI-24, 10 MI-8, 10 MI-2

i. 331st CVA SSM Brigade - Maehrisch, CZ: 12 SCUDb

j. 4th CVA Engineer Brigade - Pisek, CZ: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 3 GMZ

4. Eastern Army HQ - Trencin, CZ:

a. 13th CVA Tank Div (Cat C) - Tololcsany, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-55, BMP-1, OT-64, SA-6, D-30, DANA, RM-70

b. 14th CVA Tank Div (Cat C) - Presov, CZ: see TO&E #5 with T-55, BMP-1, OT-64, SA-6, D-30, DANA, RM-70

c. CVA SAM Brigade - Trencin, CZ: 27 SA-4

d. CVA SSM Brigade - Trencin, CZ: 12 SCUDb

5. 22nd CVA Airborne Regiment (Cat A) - Kromeritz, CZ:

6. 7th CVA Artillery Division - Pradubice, CZ: see TO&E #7

CVA Air Forces

1. 7th CVA Air Army - Prague, CZ

a. 3 Fighter Regiments: 45 MIG-23, 90 MIG-21

b. 2 Fighter-Bomber Regiments: 45 MIG-27, 50 SU-7

c. 2 Recon Squadrons: 24 MIG-21RF

 

 

2. 10th CVA Air Army - Pradubice, CZ:

a. 3 Fighter Regiments: 45 MIG-23, 90 MIG-21

b. 2 Fighter-Bomber Regiments: 45 MIG-21, 45 SU-25

c. Recon Squadron: 15 L-39

3. Air Defense: 270 SA-2 and SA-3, and 12 SA-5 deployed to various sites

CVA Reserves

Note: Both the 1st and 4th CVA Armies are at full strength and combat ready. The 2 tank divisions of the East Army are at Category C. Upon mobilization, these two divisions will be fully manned along with 2 Reserve Motorized Rifle Divisions, 1 Artillery Division, an Air Assault Brigade, and other Army sub-units creating a 3rd CVA Army. Mobilization time would take 2-4 weeks.

 

RUMANIAN PEOPLE'S ARMY (RVA)

(Available as reinforcement for the CGF or SGF)

Note: The RVA consists of very out of date equipment, and in the event of war, would be used on secondary objectives. No Divisional Helicopter Squadrons present. You really don't want to commit these forces to the WGF/CGF. Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - see TO&E #2. Rumania refuses to participate in any Warsaw Pact exercises and is the least enthusiastic of the Soviet Allies, not allowing Soviet or other Warsaw Pact troops from crossing its territory. Wartime could prove interesting.

1. 1st RVA Army HQ - Bucharest, RU:

a. 4th RVA Tank Div (Cat A) - Bucharest, RU: see TO&E #5 with T-72, T-55, BMP-1, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30, D-20

b. 1st RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Bucharest, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

c. 1st RVA Mountain Brigade (Cat A) - North of Bucharest, RU: 2 regiments

d. 1st RVA Artillery Brigade - Bucharest, RU: 36 M-46, 36 D-20

2. 2nd RVA Army HQ - Buzau, RU:

a. 7th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Lasi, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

b. 19th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Constanta, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

c. 57th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Braila, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-34, BTR-152, S-60, SU-100

d. 2nd RVA Artillery Brigade - Buzau, RU: 36 M-46, 36 D-20

3. 3rd RVA Army HQ - Craiova, RU:

a. 2nd RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Craiova, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

b. 8th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat B) - Tinnsora, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

c. 3rd RVA Mountain Brigade (Cat A) - Craiova, RU: 2 regiments

d. 3rd RVA Artillery Brigade - Bucharest, RU: 36 M-46, 36 D-20

4. 4th RVA Army HQ - Cluj, RU:

a. 6th RVA Tank Division (Cat A) - Dej, RU: see TO&E #5 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30, D-20

b. 81st RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Tirgu Mures, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

c. 11th RVA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Oraden, RU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, S-60, D-30, D-20

d. 2nd RVA Mountain Brigade (Cat A) - Bistrita, RU: 2 regiments

e. 4th RVA Artillery Brigade - Bucharest, RU: 36 M-46, 54 D-20 (18 per battalion)

5. 161st PVA Airborne Regiment (Cat A) - Buzau, RU: see TO&E #14 (no BMD's)

6. 2 RVA SSM Brigades: 12 SCUDb per brigade

7. 1st RVA Marine Infantry Battalion (Cat A) - Constanta, RU: 34 BTR-60, 3 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7

RVA Air Forces

1. 1st RVA Air Army HQ - located Bucharest, RU:

a. 1st RVA Fighter Division: 150 MIG-21, 50 MIG-23 (50 per Squadron)

b. 2nd RVA Fighter Bomber Division: 30 SU-7, 60 MIG-17

c Recon Squadron: 18 Il-28

2. Air Defense Forces: 100 SA-2 or SA-3 deployed at various locations

RVA Reserves

Note: Rumanian reserves could form 3 Motorized Rifle Divisions with old equipment

 

HUNGARIAN PEOPLE'S ARMY (UVA)

(Available as reinforcement for the CGF or SGF)

Note: The spelling of several location names may appear odd. This is due to German sources. Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - refer to TO&E #2.

1. 1st UVA Army HQ - located Szekes Fehervar, HU: all units are Cat B

a. 11th UVA Tank Division - Tata, HU: see TO&E #5 with T-72, BMP-1, FUG-70, SA-6

b. 4th UVA MR Division - Nyireg Haza, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, FUG-70 SA-6

c. 8th UVA MR Division - Zalaegerszeg, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, FUG-70, SA-6

d. 9th UVA MR Division - Kaposvar, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, FUG-70, S-60, D-30, D-20

e. 15th UVA MR Division - Gyongyos, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, FUG-70, S-60, D-30, D-20

f. 17th UVA MR Division - Kiskunfel, HU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, FUG-70, S-60, D-30, D-20

g. 55th UVA Artillery Brigade - Marcali, HU: 36 M-46, 54 D-20 (18 per battalion)

h. 1st UVA SAM Brigade - Budapest, HU: 27 SA-4

i. 1st UVA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Szekes Fehervar, HU: 24 ZSU-57-2

j. 1st UVA Tank Brigade - Budapest, HU: 156 T-72, 18 D-30, 4 ZSU 23-4, 4 SA-9

k. 37th UVA Air Assault Battalion - Szolnok, HU: 17 BMD, 9 SA-7, 8 120mm mortars

l. 1st UVA Helicopter Regiment - Veszprem, HU: 35 MI-24, 25 MI-8, 30 MI-2

m. 1st UVA assets: other Army assets - see TO&E #2 with older equipment

UVA Air Forces

1. 1st UVA Air Army HQ - located Veszprem, HU:

a. 3 Fighter Regiments: 90 MIG-21, 45 MIG-23

b. Fighter-Bomber Regiment: 45 SU-25

c. Recon Squadron: 15 SU-22

2. Air Defense Forces: 120 SA-2 and SA-3 deployed at 20 sites

UVA Reserves

Note: The Hungarian reserve capability is only capable of forming 1 weak Motorized Rifle Division

 

BULGARIAN PEOPLE'S ARMY (BKA)

(Available as reinforcement for the SGF, most likely used against Greece or Turkey)

Note 1: Other Army assets may be available other than shown below - see TO&E #2

Note 2: Bulgaria was considered the most reliable of the Soviet allies

1. 1st BKA Army HQ - located Sofia, BU:

a. 9th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Sofia, BU: 156 T-72 and 18 D-30

b. 1st BKA Guards Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Sofia, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BMP-1, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

c. 28th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - near Sofia, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

d. 1st BKA Artillery Brigade - Sofia, BU: 36 D-20 and 54 ML-20

e. 1st BKA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Sofia, BU: 24 S-60

f. 1st BKA SSM Regiment - Sofia, BU: 8 SCUDb

2. 2nd BKA Army HQ - located Plovdiv, BU:

a. 5th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Karlovo, BU: 156 T-55 and 18 D-30

b. 11th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Kazanluk, BU: 156 T-55 and 18 D-30

c. 2nd BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Pazardzhik, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

d. 17th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Stara Zagora, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

e. 19th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Khaskovo, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

f. 2nd BKA Artillery Brigade - Plovdiv, BU: 36 D-20 and 54 ML-20

g. 2nd BKA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Plovdiv, BU: 24 S-60

h. 2nd BKA SSM Regiment - Plovdiv, BU: 8 FROG-7

3. 3rd BKA Army HQ - Sliven, BU:

a. 13th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Sliven, BU: 156 T-55 and 18 D-30

b. 24th BKA Tank Brigade (Cat A) - Shumen, BU: 156 T-55 and 18 D-30

c. 3rd BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Shumen, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

d. 7th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat A) - Burgas, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

e. 18th BKA Motorized Rifle Division (Cat C) - Elkhovo, BU: see TO&E #4 with T-55, BTR-60, SA-6, D-30

f. 3rd BKA Artillery Brigade - Sliven, BU: 36 D-20 and 54 ML-20

g. 3rd BKA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Sliven, BU: 24 S-60

h. 3rd BKA SSM Regiment - Sliven, BU: 8 FROG-7

4. 1st BKA Air Assault Brigade (Cat A) - Sofia, BU: see TO&E #8 (no BMD's)

5. 1st BKA SAM Brigade - Sofia, BU: 27 SA-4

6. 4th BKA Anti-Aircraft Regiment - Sofia, BU: 24 S-60

7. 1st BKA Helicopter Regiment - Sofia, BU: 40 MI-24, 40 MI-8

8. 1ST BKA Naval Infantry Battalion (Cat A) - Varna, BU: 34 BTR-60, 3 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7

BKA Air Forces

1. 1st BKA Air Army HQ - located Sofia, BU:

a. 4 Fighter Regiments: 36 MIG-19, 100 MIG-21, 40 MIG-23

b. 2 Fighter-Bomber Regiments: 45 MIG-27, 30 MIG-17

c. Recon Regiment: 24 MIG-25R.

2. Air Defense Forces: 210 SA-2 and SA-3 deployed to 30 sites.

BKA Reserves

Note: The BKA reserves consist of 4 Motorized Rifle Divisions. Two of which are equipped with the T-34, the other two with T-55's, all four have BTR-60's, no BMP's. Mobilization time is 2 to 4 weeks.

 

WARSAW PACT FORCES

GENERIC TABLE OF ORGANIZATION AND EQUIPMENT (TO&E)

1. FRONT (plus HQ element) (Wartime designation for a Group of Soviet Forces):

a. 3-5 Combined Arms or Tank Armies: see TO&E #2 or #3 below

b. 1-2 Artillery Divisions: see TO&E #7 below

c. 1-2 Airborne Divisions (Theater forces allocated to Front): see TO&E #6 below (not at all Fronts)

d. 1 High Powered Artillery Brigade: 24 2S7, 24 2S4

e. 1-2 SSM Brigades: 27 SCUDb or SS-23 per brigade

f. 1 Air Assault or Airmobile Brigade: see TO&E #8 or #9 below (not at all Fronts)

g. 1 Spetsnaz Brigade: up to 2000 personnel, 3-4 battalions, 80-100 teams total

h. 1-3 SAM Brigade: 27 SA-4 or SA-5

i. 1 Engineer Brigade: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ, 3 MTK

j. 1-2 Pontoon Bridge Regiments: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM per regiment

k. 1-3 Assault Crossing Battalions: 40 GSP, 36 K-61 per battalion

2. COMBINED ARMS ARMY: (same as Guards Army)

a. Army HQ:

b. 2-3 Motorized Rifle Divisions: see TO&E #4 below

c. 1-2 Tank Divisions: see TO&E #5 below

d. 1 Artillery Brigade: 48 2S5 (24 per battalion), 48 D-20 (24 per battalion) or 36 M-46 and 54 D-20

e. 1 Rocket Launcher Regiment: 54 BM-27 (18 per battalion) (not in all armies)

f. 1 SSM Brigade: 12 or 18 SCUDb

g. 1-2 SAM Brigades: 27 SA-4 or SA-5 per brigade

h. 1 Anti-Tank Regiment: 36 T-12 AT guns, 27 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion)

i. 1 Independent Tank Brigade: 156 Tanks, 18 2S1, 4 2S6 or ZSU, 4 SA-13 or SA-9 (not in all armies)

j. 1 Air Assault Battalion: 500 personnel, 17 BMD, 9 SA-14/16, 6 AGS-17, 8 120mm mortars (not in all armies) k. 1 Spetsnaz Battalion or Company: 3 to 5 teams per company, 4-11 pers per team (not in all armies)

l. 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment: 40 MI-24 (20 per squadron), 20 MI-8 (not in all armies)

m. 1 General Purpose Helicopter Squadron: 30 helicopters (mix of MI-8 and MI-2) (not in all armies)

n. 1-2 Engineer Brigades: 20 TMM, 12 MTU, 36 PMP, 24 GSP, 28 K-61, 12 BTM, 12 GMZ per brigade

o. 1 Pontoon Bridge Regiment: 4 TMM, 108 PMP, 8 K-61, 3 BTM per regiment (not in all armies)

p. 1 Assault Crossing Battalion: 40 GSP, 36 K-61 (not in all armies)

q. 2 Chemical Decon Battalions: no organization available (not in all armies)

r. 1 Flamethrower Battalion: no organization available (not in all armies)

s. 2 Radio Intercept Battalions: 5 radio and intercept companies per battalion (not in all armies)

t. 1 Railroad Construction Brigade: no organization available (not in all armies)

3. TANK ARMY (same as Guards Tank or Shock Army)

a. Army HQ: same as CAA

b. 2-4 Tank Divisions: see TO&E #5 below

c. 1-2 Motorized Rifle Divisions: see TO&E #4 below

d. 1 Artillery Brigade: same as CAA

e. 1 Rocket Launcher Regiment: same as CAA

f. 1 SSM Brigade: same as CAA

g. 1-2 SAM Brigades: same as CAA

h. 1 Air Assault Battalion: same as CAA

i. 1 Spetsnaz Battalion or Company: same as CAA

j. 1 Attack Helicopter Regiment: same as CAA

k. 1 General Purpose Helicopter Squadron: same as CAA

l. 1-2 Engineer Brigades: same as CAA

m. 1 Pontoon Bridge Regiment: same as CAA

n. 1 Assault Crossing Battalion: same as CAA

o. 2 Chemical Decon Battalions: same as CAA

p. 1 Flamethrower Battalion: same as CAA

q. 2 Radio Intercept Battalions: same as CAA

r. 1 Railroad Construction Brigade: same as CAA

4. MOTORIZED RIFLE DIVISION (same as Guards MRD): 13294+ personnel, 220 Tanks, 160 BMP, 385 BTR

a. Divisional HQ: 245 personnel, 3 BTR's, 42 Trucks, 6 SA-7/14/16

b. 2 Motorized Rifle Regiments (BTR): 2523 personnel, 156 BTR per regiment - see TO&E #10 below

c. 1 Motorized Rifle Regiment (BMP): 2424 personnel, 142 BMP - see TO&E #11 below

d. 1 Tank Regiment: 1143 personnel, 94 Tanks - see TO&E #12 below

e. 1 Artillery Regiment: 1062 personnel, 48 2S3 (24 per battalion), 18 BM-21 (may have 36 D-20 in lieu of 2S3)

f. 1 SAM Regiment: 504 personnel, 20 SA-6/8/11/15 (4 per battery), 21 SA-7/14/16

g. 1 SSM Battalion: 170 personnel, 4 FROG-7/SS-21

h. 1 Anti-Tank Battalion: 195 personnel, 12 T-12 AT guns, 9 BRDM-3

i. 1 Recon Battalion: 340 personnel, 3 BRM, 12 BRDM-2, 12 BMP, 6 Tanks, 4 BRDM-2rkh

j. 1 Engineer Battalion: 395 personnel, 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

k. 1 Helicopter Squadron: 200 personnel, 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2 (not in all divisions, none in NSWP)

l. 1 Independent Tank Battalion: 51 Tanks (not in all MRD's)

5. TANK DIVISION (same as Guards Tank): 11620+ personnel, 328 Tanks, 285 BMP

a. Divisional HQ: 245 personnel, 3 BTR's, 42 Trucks, 6 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Tank Regiments: 1640 personnel, 94 Tanks per regiment - see TO&E #13 below

c. 1 Motorized Rifle Regiment (BMP): 2424 personnel, 142 BMP - see TO&E #11below

d. 1 Artillery Regiment: 1062 personnel, 48 2S3 (24 per battalion), 18 BM-21

e. 1 SAM Regiment: 504 personnel, 20 SA-6/8/11/15 (4 per battery), 21 SA-7/14/16

f. 1 SSM Battalion: 170 personnel, 4 FROG-7/SS-21

g. 1 Recon Battalion: 340 personnel, 3 BRM, 12 BRDM-2, 12 BMP, 6 Tanks, 4 BRDM-2rkh

h. 1 Engineer Battalion: 395 personnel, 8 TMM, 6 GSP, 18 PMP, 12 K-61, 4 BTM, 2 MTK, 3 GMZ

i. 1 Helicopter Squadron: 200 personnel, 6 MI-24, 6 MI-8, 6 MI-2 (not in all divisions, none in NSWP divisions)

6. GUARDS AIRBORNE DIVISION: 6554 personnel, 348 BMD, 31 ASU-85

a. Divisional HQ: 160 personnel, 3 BMD, 6 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 BMD Regiments: 1473 personnel, 115 BMD per regiment - see TO&E #14 below

c. 1 assault Gun Battalion: 180 personnel, 31 ASU-85, 12 SA-7/14/16

d. 1 Artillery Regiment: 620 personnel, 30 D-30, 6 BM-21, 21 SA-7/14/16

e. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 155 personnel, 18 ZU-23, 12 SA-7/14/16

g. 1 Recon Company: 75 personnel, 6 SA-7/14/16

h. 1 Engineer Battalion: 220 personnel, 6 SA-7/14/16, 2 BTM

7. ARTILLERY DIVISION (same as Guards Artillery Division):

a. Divisional HQ:

b. 1 Gun Brigade: 72 2S7 or M-46 (24 tubes per battalion)

c. 1 Howitzer Brigade: 72 2S5, D-20, or D-30 (24 tubes per battalion)

d. 2 Howitzer Brigades: 72 D-30, D-20, or 2S3 per brigade (24 tubes per battalion)

e. 1 Rocket Launcher Brigade: 72 BM-21 or BM-27 (18 per battalion)

f. 1 Anti-Tank Brigade: 48 T-12 AT guns, 36 BRDM-3 (12/9 per battalion) not in all divisions

g. 1 Engineer Company: no information available

8. AIR ASSAULT BRIGADE: 2500+ personnel

a. Brigade HQ: 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 2 Assault Battalions (BMD): 34 BMD, 8 120mm mortar, 6 AGS-17, 9 SPG-9 and 9 SA-7/14/16 per Battalion

c. 2 Parachute Battalions: 500 pers, 6 manpack ATGM, 8 120mm mortar, 6 AGS-17, 9 SPG-9 and 9 SA-7/14/16 per Bn

d. 1 Recon Company: 4 BRDM-2

e. 1 Artillery Battalion: 18 D-30, 6 BM-21

f. 1 Air Defense Battery: 6 ZU-23, 6 SA-7/14/16

g. 1 Engineer Company: no information available

h. 1 Anti-tank Company: 9 BRDM-3, 6 SD 44

9. AIRMOBILE BRIGADE: 1850 personnel

a. Brigade HQ: 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Parachute battalions: 500 pers, 6 manpack ATGM, 8 120mm mortar, 6 AGS-17, and 9 SA-7/14/16 per Bn

c. 1 Howitzer Battery: 6 D-30

d. 1 Recon Company: 4 BRDM-2

e. 1 Anti-Tank Missile Battery: 9 BRDM-3

f. 1 Air Defense Battery: 6 SA-7/14/16

g. 1 Engineer Company: no information available

10. BTR MOTORIZED RIFLE REGIMENT (same as BTR Guards MRR): 2523 personnel, 40 Tanks, 156 BTR

a. Regimental HQ: 65 personnel, 3 BTR, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Motorized Rifle Battalions: 525 personnel, 47 BTR, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 4 manpack ATGM, 6 AGS-17, and 3 BRDM-2 per battalion (some NSWP have FUG-70 or OT-64 in lieu of BTR)

c. 1 Tank Battalion: 165 personnel, 40 Tanks, 2 BTR

d. 1 Artillery Battalion: 240 personnel, 18 D-30

e. 1 Air Defense Battery: 60 personnel, 4 SA-9 or SA-13, 4 ZSU-23-4 or 2S6, 3 BTR

f. 1 Anti-Tank Missile Battery: 40 personnel, 9 BRDM-3, 4 BTR

g. 1 Recon Company: 55 personnel, 1 BRM, 3 BMP, 4 BRDM-2, 3 Motorcycles

h. 1 Engineer Company: 60 personnel, 1 MT-55, 4 TMM, 3 BTR

11. BMP MOTORIZED RIFLE REGIMENT (same as BMP Guards MRR): 2424 personnel, 40 Tanks, 142 BMP

a. Regimental HQ: 65 personnel, 1 BMP, 3 BTR, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Motorized Rifle Battalions: 497 personnel, 43 BMP, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 6 AGS-17, and 3 BRDM-2 per battalion

c. 1 Tank Battalion: 165 personnel, 40 Tanks, 2 BMP

d. 1 Artillery Battalion: 220 personnel, 18 or 24 2S1 (some NSWP units may have 18 D-30)

e. 1 Air Defense Battery: 60 personnel, SA-13, 4 ZSU-23-4 or 2S6, 3 BMP

f. 1 Anti-Tank Missile Battery: 40 personnel, 9 BRDM-3, 4 BMP

g. 1 Recon Company: 55 personnel, 1 BRM, 3 BMP, 4 BRDM-2, 3 Motorcycles

h. 1 Engineer Company: 60 personnel, 1 MT-55, 4 TMM, 3 BTR

12. TANK REGIMENT to a MOTORIZED RIFLE DIVISION: 1143 personnel,

a. Regimental HQ: 65 personnel, 1 Tank, 2 BTR, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Tank Battalions: 135 personnel, 31 Tanks, and 2 BMP per battalion

c. 1 Artillery Battalion: 220 personnel, 18 or 24 2S1 (some NSWP units have 18 D-30)

d. 1 Air Defense Battery: 60 personnel, 4 SA-13, 4 ZSU-23-4 or 4 2S6, 3 BMP

e. 1 Recon Company: 55 personnel, 1 BRM, 3 BMP, 4 BRDM-2, 3 Motorcycles

f. 1 Engineer Company: 70 personnel, 3 MT-55, 4 TMM

13. TANK REGIMENT to a TANK DIVISION (same as Guards Tank Regiment): 1640 personnel, 94 Tanks, 54 BMP

a. Regimental HQ: 65 personnel, 1 Tank, 2 BTR, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Tank Battalions: 135 personnel, 31 Tanks, and 2 BMP per battalion

c. 1 Motorized Rifle Battalions: 497 personnel, 43 BMP, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 6 AGS-17, 3 BRDM-2

c. 1 Artillery Battalion: 220 personnel, 18 or 24 2S1 (some NSWP units have 18 D-30)

d. 1 Air Defense Battery: 60 personnel, 4 SA-13, 4 ZSU-23-4 or 4 2S6, 3 BMP

e. 1 Recon Company: 55 personnel, 1 BRM, 3 BMP, 4 BRDM-2, 3 Motorcycles

f. 1 Engineer Company: 70 personnel, 3 MT-55, 4 TMM

14. GUARDS AIRBORNE BMD REGIMENT: 1473 personnel, 115 BMD

a. Regimental HQ: 60 personnel, 4 BMD, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 3 Airborne Battalions: 316 personnel, 37 BMD, 9 SA-7/14/16, 6 AGS-17 per battalion

c. 1 Mortar Battery: 60 personnel, 6 120mm mortars

d. 1 ATGM Battery: 45 personnel, 9 BRDM-3, 3 SA-7/14/16

e. 1 Anti-Aircraft Battery: 45 personnel, 6 ZU-23, 3 SA-7/14/16

f. 1 Engineer Company: 60 personnel

15. NAVAL INFANTRY BRIGADE: 3000+ personnel

a. Brigade HQ: 60 personnel, 4 BTR-80, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 4 Naval Infantry Battalions: 400+ personnel, 34 BTR-80, 3 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16 per battalion

c. 1 Tank Battalion: 188 personnel, 41 PT-76, 3 BTR-80

d. 1 Artillery Battalion: 220 personnel, 18 2S1

e. 1 Rocket Launcher Battalion: 255 personnel, 18 BM-21

f. 1 Anti-tank Battalion: 100+ personnel, 18 BRDM-3

g. 1 Recon Company: 50 personnel, 3 PT-76, 9 BRDM-2

h. 1 Air Defense Battery: 58 personnel, 4 SA-13, 4 2S6

i. 1 Engineer Company: 70 personnel, 3 K-61

16. MOTORIZED RIFLE BRIGADE - 4000 personnel

a. Brigade HQ: 65 personnel, 3 BTR-7-, 3 SA-7/14/16

b. 1 Tank Battalion: 165 personnel, 40 T-62, 2 BMP-2

c. 1 BMP Motorized Rifle Battalion: 497 personnel, 43 BMP-2, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 6 AGS-17, and 3 BRDM-2 per battalion

d. 1 BTR Motorized Rifle Battalion: 525 personnel, 47 BTR-70, 8 120mm mortar, 9 SA-7/14/16, 4 manpack ATGM, 6 AGS-17, and 3 BRDM-2

e. 1 Air Assault Battalion: 500 personnel, 6 manpack ATGM, 8 120mm mortar, 6 AGS-17, and 9 SA-7/14/16

f. 1 Artillery Battalion: 240 personnel, 24 2S1

g. 1 MRL Battalion: 255 personnel, 18 BM-21

17. FRONTAL AIR FORCES.

a. 2-3 Fighter Divisions: 3 Fighter regiments per division - 45 MIG-21, MIG-23, MIG-29 or SU-27 per regiment

b. 2-3 Fighter-Bomber Divisions: 3 FB regiments per division - 45 MIG-27, SU-17, SU-24, or SU-25 per regiment

c. 1-2 Recon Regiments: 45 MIG-21R, MIG-25R or MIG-31R per regiment

d. 1-2 Transport Helicopter Regiments: 24 MI-6 or MI-26 and 32 MI-8 per regiment

e. 1 General Purpose Helicopter Squadron: 30 MI-8 and MI-2

Back to Main


All content © 2003 Ravi Rikhye. Reproduction in any form prohibited without express permission.