The 8th Army at EL ALAMEIN, October 1942

v.1.0 April 29, 2001

This historical Order of Battle is the work of Dr. Graham Watson. Readers may be interested in comparing this orbat to the one shown from Italian files and written by Mr. Miles Glorious.

BRITISH ARMY

[includes Commonwealth and Allied Forces]

XXX Corps and XIII Corps listed in line from north to south

X Corps was in reserve until XXX Corps had achieved the breakthrough

8th Armoured Division was broken up before the battle and its armoured brigades distributed to other formations.

44th Infantry Division was partially broken up and two of its brigades were allocated to other formations

 

8th ARMY [Lt General B L Montgomery]

Kings Dragoon Guards

3 South African Armoured Car Regiment

4/8 South African Armoured Car Regiment

8 Army Troops RE

295 Field Company RE

566 Army Troops Company RE

568 Army Troops Company RE

25 Field Company South African Engineers

27 Field Company, South African Engineers

31 Field Company, South African Engineers

8 Army Signals

HQ 8TH ARMOURED DIVISION [Major General Gairdner]

146 Field Regiment RA

73 Anti-tank Regiment RA

56 LAA Regiment RA

6 Field Squadron RE

9 Field Squadron RE

145 Field Park Squadron RE

8 Armoured Division Signals

1st Army Tank Brigade [Brigadier Price]

42 Royal Tank Regiment

44 Royal Tank Regiment

both equipped with minesweeping Matilda tanks

XXX CORPS [Lt General Leese]

7 Medium Regiment RA

64 Medium Regiment RA

69 Medium Regiments RA

66 Mortar Coy RE

11 Field Company, South African Engineers

13 Field Company, South African Engineers

22 Field Park Company, South African Engineers

30 Corps Signals

 

9TH AUSTRALIAN DIVISION [Major General Morshead]

9 Division Cavalry Regiment

2/2 Machine Gun Battalion

2/3 Pioneer Battalion

2/7 Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery

2/8 Field Regiment, RAA

2/12 Field Regiment RAA

3 Anti-tank Regiment, RAA

4 LAA Regiment, RAA

2/3 Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers

2/7 Field Company RAE

2/13 Field Company RAE

2/4 Field Park Company RAE

9 Australian Division Signals

24 Australian Brigade [ Brigadier Godfrey]

2/28 Bn

2/32 Bn

2/43 Bn

26 Australian Brigade [ Brigadier Whitehead]

2/23 Bn

2/24 Bn

2/48 Bn

20 Australian Brigade [ Brigadier Wrigley]

2/13 Bn

2/15 Bn

2/17 Bn

 

51ST (Highland) INFANTRY DIVISION [Major General Wimberley]

51 Recce Battalion

1/7 Bn Middlesex Regiment (machine gun bn)

126 Field Regiment RA

127 Field Regiment RA

128 Field Regiment RA

61 Anti-tank Regiment RA

40 LAA Regiment RA

274 Field Company RE

275 Field Company RE

276 Field Company RE

239 Field Park Company RE

51 Highland Division Signals

152 Infantry Brigade [ Brigadier Murray]

2 Bn Seaforth Highlanders

5 Bn Seaforth Highlanders

5 Bn Cameron Highlanders

153 Infantry Brigade [Brigadier Graham]

5 Bn Black Watch

1 Bn Gordon Highlanders

4/7 Bn Gordon Highlanders

154 Infantry Brigade [Brigadier Houldsworth]

1 Bn Black Watch

7 Bn Black Watch

7 Bn Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

2ND NEW ZEALAND DIVISION [Lt General Freyberg]

2 NZ Division Cavalry Regiment

27 Bn (machine gun bn)

4 Field Regiment Royal NZ Artillery

5 Field Regiment RNZA

6 Field Regiment RNZA

7 Anti-tank Regiment RNZA

14 LAA Regiment RNZA

6 Field Company Royal NZ Engineers

7 Field Company RNZE

8 Field Company RNZE

5 Field Park Company RNZE

2 NZ Division Signals

5 New Zealand Infantry Brigade [ Brigadier Kippenberger]

21 Bn

22 Bn

23 Bn

28 (Maori) Bn

6 New Zealand Infantry Brigade [ Brigadier Gentry]

24 Bn

25 Bn

26 Bn

9 Armoured Brigade[Brigadier Currie]

–35 Sherman, 37 Grant, 46 Crusader =118

3 Hussars

Wiltshire Yeomanry

Warwickshire Yeomanry

14 Bn Sherwood Foresters

 

1ST SOUTH AFRICAN DIVISION [Major General Pienaar]

3 South African Arm Car Regiment

Regiment President Steyn

2 Regiment Botha

1 Field Regiment, South African Artillery

4 Field Regiment SAA

7 Field Regiment, SAA

1 Anti-tank Regiment, SAA

1 LAA Regiment, SAA

1 Field Company, South African Engineers

2 Field Company, SAE

3 Field Company, SAE

5 Field Company, SAE

19 Field Park Company, SAE

1 SA Division Signals

2 South African Infantry Brigade [Brigadier ]

1 Cape Town Highlanders

1 Natal Mounted Rifles

1st/2nd Field Force Battalion

3 South African Infantry Brigade [Brigadier ]

1 Imperial Light Horse

1 Rand Light Infantry

1 Royal Durban Light Infantry

1 South African Infantry Brigade [Brigadier ]

1 Duke of Edinburgh’s Own Regiment

1 Royal Natal Carabiniers

1 Transvaal Scottish

 

4TH INDIAN DIVISION [Major General Tuker]

Central India Horse

5th Bn 6th Rajputana Regiment (machine gun)

1 Field Regiment RA

11 Field Regiment RA

32 Field Regiment RA

149 Anti-tank Regiment RA

57 LAA Regiment RA

4 Field Company, Bengal Sappers & Miners

12 Field Company, Madras Sapppers & Miners

21 Field Company, Bombay Sappers & Miners

11 Field Park Company, Madras Sappers & Miners

4 Indian Division Signals

5 Indian Infantry Brigade [Brigadier Russell]

1st/4th Bn Essex Regiment

3rd Bn 10th Baluch Regiment

4th Bn 6th Rajputana Regiment

7 Indian Infantry Brigade [Brigadier ]

1 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment

4th Bn 16th Punjab Regiment

1st Bn 2nd Gurkha Rifles

161 Indian Infantry Brigade [Brigadier ]

1 Bn Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

1st Bn 1st Punjab Regiment

4th Bn 7th Rajput Rifles

23 Armoured Brigade[Brigadier Richards]

186 Valentine tanks

8 Royal Tank Regiment [u/c 1 SA Division]

40 Royal Tank Regiment

46 Royal Tank Regiment

50 Royal Tank Regiment

 

XIII CORPS [Lt General Horrocks]

577 Field Company RE

578 Field Company RE

576 Field Park Company RE

13 Corps Signals

50TH (Northumbrian) INFANTRY DIVISION [Major General Nichols]

2 Bn Cheshire Regiment (machine gun bn)

74 Field Regiment RA

111 Field Regiment RA

124 Field Regiment RA

154 Field Regiment RA

102 Anti-tank Regiment RA

34 LAA Regiment RA

233 Field Company RE

505 Field Company RE

235 Field Park Company RE

50 Northumbrian Division Signals

1 Greek Infantry Brigade [Brigadier ]

1 Infantry Battalion

2 Infantry Battalion

3 Infantry Battalion

1 Artillery Regiment

1 Machine Gun Company

1 Engineer Company

151 Infantry Brigade [ Brigadier Percy]

6 Bn Durham Light Infantry

8 Bn Durham Light Infantry

9 Bn Durham Light Infantry

69 Infantry Brigade [ Brigadier Cooke-Collis]

5 Bn East Yorkshire Regiment

6 Bn Green Howards

7 Bn Green Howards

44TH (Home Counties) INFANTRY DIVISION [Major General Hughes]

44 Recce Battalion

6 Bn Cheshire Regiment (machine gun bn)

53 Field Regiment RA

57 Field Regiment RA

58 Field Regiment RA

65 Field Regiment RA

57 Anti-tank Regiment RA

30 LAA Regiment RA

11 Field Company RE

209 Field Company RE

210 Field Company RE

211 Field Park Company RE

44 Home Counties Division Signals

132 Infantry Brigade [Brigadier Robertson]

2 Bn The Buffs

4 Bn Royal West Kent Regiment

5 Bn Royal West Kent Regiment

7TH ARMOURED DIVISION [Major General Harding]

1 Household Cavalry Regiment

11th Hussars [ex 4ArmBde]

2nd Derbyshire Yeomanry [ex 8 ArmDiv]

3 Field Regiment RHA

4 Field Regiment RA

97 Field Regiment RA

65 Anti-tank Regiment RA

15 LAA Regiment RA

4 Field Squadron RE

21 Field Squadron RE

143 Field Park Squadron RE

7 Armoured Division Signals

4 Light Armoured Brigade [Brigadier Roddick]

=57 Stuart, 14 Grant –71 tanks

Royal Scots Greys

4th/8th Hussars

1Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

22 Armoured Brigade [Brigadier Roberts]

=57 Grant, 46 Crusader, 19 Stuart-122 tanks

1 Royal Tank Regiment

5 Royal Tank Regiment

4 County of London Yeomanry

1 Bn Rifle Brigade

131 Infantry Brigade [Brigadier Stamer]

1/5 Bn Queens Regiment

1/6 Bn Queens Regiment

1/7 Bn Queens Regiment

1 Free French Brigade [Koenig]

2 Foreign Legion Bn

3 Foreign Legion Bn

1 March Bn

1 Artillery Regiment

X CORPS [Lt Gen Lumsden]

571 Field Company RE

572 Field Company RE

573 Field Company RE

570 Field Park Company RE

10 Corps Signals

1ST ARMOURED DIVISION [Major General Briggs]

12 Lancers

4/6 South African Armoured Car Regiment

2 Field Regiment RHA

4 Field Regiment RHA

11 Field Regiment RHA [ex 8ArmDiv]

76 Anti-tank Regiment RA

42 LAA Regiment RA

1 Field Squadron RE

7 Field Squadron RE

1 Field Park Squadron RE

1 Armoured Division Signals

2 Armoured Brigade [ Brigadier Fisher]

=92 Sherman, 68 Crusaader-160 tanks

Queens Bays

9th Lancers

10th Hussars

Yorkshire Dragoons

7 Motor Brigade [Brigadier Bosvile]

2 Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

2 Bn Rifle Brigade

7 Bn Rifle Brigade

10TH ARMOURED DIVISION [Major General Gatehouse]

Royal Dragoons

1 Field Regiment RHA

5 Field Regiment RHA[ex 8ArmDiv]

104 Field Regiment RHA [ex 8ArmDiv]

98 Field Regiment RA

84 Anti-tank Regiment RA

53 LAA Regiment RA

2 Field Squadron RE

3 Field Squadron RE

141 Field Park Squadron RE

10 Armoured Division Signals

8 Armoured Brigade [ Brigadier Custance]

=45 Crusader, 57 Grant, 31 Sherman-133 tanks

3 Royal Tank Regiment

Sherwood Rangers

Staffordshire Yeomanry

24 Armoured Brigade [Brigadier Kenchington]

=93 Sherman, 45 Crusader=138 tanks

41 Royal Tank Regiment

45 Royal Tank Regiment

47 Royal Tank Regiment

11 Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

133 Infantry Brigade [Brigadier Lee]

2 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment

4 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment

5 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment

 

Back to Main


All content © 2003 Ravi Rikhye. Reproduction in any form prohibited without express permission.