British Army 1939-45

v.10.0 July 8, 2001

This copyright historical order of battle is written by Dr. Graham Watson. Due to its great length, we will publish it in installments. This eighth installment takes us to the start of deployments in Tunisia December 1942. In this orbat, the version numbers are for our internal purpose and do not signify changes.

After reading Dr. Watson's orbat, sixty years after the events we must wonder at how pitifully prepared the British Army was for the Second World War II. Many explanations are given, but we need mention only two. The first was Britain's exhaustion after the slaughter of World War I, still commemorated as the Great War. The second was Britain's financial constraints imposed in great part by World War I, but also by the economic decline of an Empire that reached its zenith in 1914. It is well to remember that a mere twenty one years passed between the Armistice of 1918 and the outbreak of World War II. No one in Britain wanted war. Its leaders, understandably, but ultimately most regretfully, did their best to convince themselves war could be avoided if they refused to prepare for it. World War II was, in reality, merely the second set of campaigns in the Great World War of the Twentieth Century. That was followed by Round Three, when Russia attempted to replace Germany in a quest for world conquest.

Please note that the sequence for 7 Armored Division starting June 1940 is extremely confusing. Its 7 Armored Brigade went through a shift in units probably unique during World War II, and its 4 Armored Brigade was not far behind. We are certain we have made transcription errors for this division, and no reliance should be placed on this part of the orbat until Dr. Graham has had a chance to correct it for us.

BRITISH EXPEDITIONARY FORCE 1939-1940

GHQ Troops [General Gort]

 

1st Army Tank Brigade: 4 RTR; 7 RTR

1st Light Recce Brigade: 1 F& FY; 1 ERY

2nd Light Recce Brigade: 5InnisDG; 15/19H

Unbrigaded Recce: 12 Lancers; 1 L&BH

Royal Armored Corps attached to divisions from GHQ: 4/7 DG; 13/18H

GHQ Artillery

1, 2, 3 Super Heavy Batteries

1, 51, 52 Heavy Regiments

1, 2, 4, 51, 56, 58, 61, 63, 65, 69 Medium Regiments

1, 2 Regiments RHA

32, 98, 115, 139 Army Field Regiments

1st AA HAA Brigade: 1, 6, 85 HAA Regiments

2nd AA Brigade: 2, 60 HAA Regiments; 100, 210 HAA Batteries; 51, 58 LAA Regiments

3rd AA Brigade: 2, 8, 79 HAA Regiments; 4, 174 LAA Battery; 37 Search Light Regt

4th AA Brigade: 4, 21 HAA Regiments; 1 LAA Battery

5th AA Brigade: 1 RE, 2, 3 Search Light Battalions

12th AA Brigade (RAF): 53, 74 HAA Regiments; 5 HAA Battery; 162 LAA Battery; 7 Search Light Btry

GHQ Troops RE: 100, 101, 216 Army Fd Coy; 228, 242 Fd Coys; 223 Fd Pk Coy; 19 Army Survey Coy

58, 61, 62 Chemical Warfare Companies

GHQ Signals

GHQ Defence Bn: 1 Welsh Guards

Machine Gun Battalions: 7 Cheshire; 1/8 Middlesex; 4 Gordons; 6 Argylls

Line of Communication Battalions: 4 Buffs; 14 RSF; 12 Warwicks; 4 Border; 1/5 Foresters

 

I Corps [LtGen Barker]

Corps Troops

27, 140 Army Field Regiments; 3, 5 Medium Regiments

52 LAA Regt; 2 LAA Battery

1 Survey Regt

102, 107, 221 Field Company RE; 105 Corps Field Park Company; 13 Corps Field Survey Company

1 Corps Signals

Machine Gun Battalions: 4 Cheshire; 1/9 Manchester?; 2 RNF?

 

1st Infantry Division [MGen Alexander]

1 Guards Brigade: 3 GGds; 2 CGds; 2 Hampshire

2 Brigade: 1 Loyal; 2 North Staffs; 1 Gordons

3 Brigade: 1 Duke of Wellington's Regt; 2 Foresters; 1 KSLI

2, 24, 67 Field Artillery Regiment RA; 21 Anti Tank Regiment

23, 238, 248 Field Company; 6 Field Park Company, RE

2nd Infantry Division [MGen Irwin]

4 Brigade: 1 Royal Scots; 2 Norfolk; 1 Border

5 Brigade: 7 Worc; 2 Dorsets; 1 Cam Highlanders

6 Brigade: 1 RWF; 1 Berkshire; 2 Durham LI

10, 16, 19 Field Regiments RA; 13 Anti-Tank Regiment

5, 208, 506 Field Companies; 21 Filed Park Company RE

48th (South Midland) Division 1.1940 [MGen Thorne]

143 Brigade: 1/7 Warwicks; 8 Warwicks; 1 Ox & Bucks

144 Brigade: 5 Gloster; 2 Warwicks; 8 Worcs

145 Brigade: 4 Ox & Bucks; 1 Bucks; 2 Gloster

18, 24, 68 Field Regiment; 53 Anti-Tank Regiment, RA

224, 225 ((detached and not present 5.1940), 226 Field Companies; 227 Fld Park Coy RE

II Corps [LtGen Brooke]

Corps Troops

53, 60, 88 Army Field Regiments; 59 Medium Regiment; 53 LAA Regiment

2 Survey Regiment

222, 234, 240 Field Company, RE; 108 Corps Field Park Company; 14 Corps Survey Company

2 Corps Signals

Machine Gun Battalions: 2 Cheshire; 2 Mancherster; 7 RNF??

3rd Infantry Division [MGen Montgomery]

7 Brigade: 1 GGds; 2 GGds; 1 CGds

8 Brigade: 1 Suffolk; 2 E Yorks; 4Berkshire

9 Brigade: 2 Lincoln; 1 KOSB; 2 RLIR

7, 23, 33 Field Regiments; 20 Anti-Tank Regiment RA

17 , 246, 254 Field Companies; 15 Field Park Company RE

50th (Northumbrian) Division 2.40 [MGen Martel]

4th Infantry Division

10 Brigade: 2 B&H; 2 DCL; 1/6 E Surreys

11 Brigade: 2 LF; 1 E Surreys; 5 Northants

12 Brigade: 2 RF; 1 S Lancs; 6 Black Watch

22, 30, 77 Field Regiments; 14 Anti-Tank Regt

7, 59, 225 Field Companies; 18 Fd Pk Coy RE

5th Infantry Division (2 brigades) 12.1939 - [MGen Franklyn]

13 Brigade: 2 Cams/SR; 2 Innis Fus; 2 Wiltshire

17 Brigade: 2 RSF; 2 Northants; 6 Seafroth

9, 91, 92 Field Regiments; 52 Anti-Tank Regiment RA

38, 245, 252 Field Company; 254 Field Park Coy RE

 

III Corps 4.1940 [Lt.Gen. Adam]

Corps Troops

5 Regt RHA; 97 Army Field Regiment; 51, 56 Medium Regiments; 54 LAA Regiment

3 Survey Regiment

213, 214, 217 Field Company RE; 293 Field Park Company; 514 Corps Field Survey Company

3 Corps Signals

Machine Gun Battalions: 2 Middlesex; 1/7 Middlesex; Kensingtons

42nd (East Lancashire) Division 4.1940 [MGen Holmes]

125 Brigade: 1/5 LF; 1/6 LF; 1/7 LF

126 Brigade: 5 KORR; 1 E Lancs; 5 Border

127 Brigade: 4 E Lancs; 5 Manch; 8 Manch [5.40 = 1 HLI]

52, 53 Field Regiments; 56 Anti-Tank Regiment, RA

200, 201, 202 Field Company; 203 Field Park Company RE

44th (Home Counties) Division 4.1940 [MGen Osborne]

131 Brigade: 1/5 Queens; 1/6 Queens; 1/7 Queens

132 Brigade: 1 RWK; 4 RWK; 5 RWK

133 Brigade: 2 Sussex; 4 Sussex; 5 Sussex

57, 58, 65 Field Regiments; 57 Anti-Tank Regiment RA

208 Fd Coy (5.40 replaced by 11 Fd Coy), 209, 210 Fld Coy; 211 Fld Pk Coy

51st (Highland) Division 4.1940 [MGen Fortune] (detached to Maginot Line 5.1940)

50th (Northumbrian) Division

150 Brigade: 4 E Yorks; 4 G Howards; 5 G Howards

151 Brigade: 6 DLI; 8 DLI; 9 DLI

4 NF (Machine Gun Battalion)

74, 124 Field Regiment RA; 65 Anti-Tank Regt RA

232, 233, 505 Field Company, 235 Field Park Company

Line of Communications Labor Divisions

12th (Eastern) Division [MGen Petre] South of Somme 20.5.1940-

35 Brigade: 2/5 Queens; 2/6 Queens; 2/7 Queens

36 Brigade: 5 Buffs; 6 RWK; 7 RWK

37 Brigade: 2/6 E Surreys; 6 Sussex; 7 Sussex

Division Engineers: 262, 263, 264 Fd Coy; 265 Fd Pk Coy RE

23rd (Northern) Division [MGen Herbert] Dunkirk

69 Brigade: 5 E Yorks; 6 G Howards; 7 G Howards

70 Brigade: 10 DLI; 11 DLI; 12 DLI

Division Engineers: 233, 507, 508 Fd Coy RE

46th (North Midland) Division [MGen Curtis] South of Somme 20.5.1940

137 Brigade: 2/5 W Yorks; 2/6 DWR; 2/7 DWR

138 Brigade: 6 Lincoln; 2/4 KOYLI; 6 Y & L

139 Brigade: 2/5 Leicester; 2/5 Foresters; 9 Foresters

Division Engineers: 270, 271, 272 Fd Coy; 273 Fd Pk Coy RE

BOULOGNE 21-24 May

20 Guards Brigade: 2 Irish Gds; 2 Welsh Gds

275 Anti-tank Bty; 2 HAA Regt; 58 LAA Regt; 2 Search Light Regt

CALAIS 22-26 May

30 Infantry Brigade: 2 KRRC; 1 R Bde; 1 QVR

3 RTR; 29 Anti-Tank Bty; 2 HAA Regt; 58 LAA Regt; 1 Search Light Regt

1 Rbde

Forming in UK and retained there

IV Corps [LtGen Auchinleck]

43rd (Wessex) Division [MGen Pollock]

45th (Wessex) Division [MGen Anderson]

1st Canadian Division [MGen McNaughten]

51st Highland Division -detached to Maginot Line - fought south of Somme -surendered at St Valery

152 Bde: 2 Seaforth; 4 Seaforth; 4 Cam Hldrs

153 Bde: 4 BW; 1 Gordons; 5 Gordons

154 Bde: 1 BW; 7 A & SH; 8 A & SH

Division Artillery: 17, 23, 65 Fd regt; 51 Anti-Tank Regt

Division Engineers: 26, 236; 237 Fd Coy; 239 Fd Pk Coy

Attached to 51 Division: 1 L & BH; 1 RHA; Bty/97 Fd Regt; 51 Med Regt

213 Field Company RE

7 NF; Kensigntons (Machine-Gun Battalions); 7 Norfolk (Pioneer Battalion)

Beauforce -south of Somme 5-6.40

A Bde 2/6 E Surreys; 4 Buff; 4 Border; 2/7 DWR

B Bde 1, 2, 3, 4 Prov Bns ex Infantry Replacement Depot

C Bde P, Q, R Pioneer Battalions; 2/6 DWR; 2/4 KOYLI

three provisional anti-tank batteries; one provisional field bty

Second BEF 5-6.40 [Lt Gen Brooke]

1st Armoured Division [MGen Evans]

2 Arm Bde Bays, 9 Lancers, 10 Hussars

3 Arm Bde 2 RTR; 5 RTR

Sp Gp 101 LAA-Atk Regt RA; 1 Field Squadron RE; 1 Field Park Squadron RE; 1 Border

52 (Lowland) Division [MGen Drew]

155 Bde 7/9 R Scots; 4 KOSB; 5 KOSB

156 Bde 4/5 RSF; 6 Cams; 7 Cams

157 Bde 5 HLI; 6 HLI; 1 Glsgw

Division Artillery 70, 71, 78 Fd Regts; 54 Anti-Tank Regt

Division Engineers 202, 241, 554 Fld Coys; 243 Fld Pk Coy RE

1st Canadian Infantry Brigade R Cdn Regt; Hastings & PEI; 48 Hldrs; 1 RCHA

NORWAY 4-6.40

Supreme Commander 20.4.40=AF Cork & Orrery

Narvik GOC Mackesy 10.4.40; Auchinleck 13.5-8.6.40

24 Guards Brigade 1 S Gds; 1 I Gds; 2 SWB

6 AA Bde 51, 82 HAA Regt; 56 LAA Regt

1, 2, 3. 4. 5 Independent Companies; 1 troop/3 Hussars; 203 Bty/51 Fd Regt RA

229, 230 Field Company; Det 231 Field Park Company RE; HQ 49 Divisional ASC

WESTERN DESERT 1940-1943

 

HQ Western Desert Force

to 11.41

HQ 8th Army

from 11.41

XIII Corps

3.41-

XXX Corps

11.41-

X Corps

6.42-

 

 

7 Armoured Division

6.40-2.42 & .42-

2 Armoured Division

1.41-5.41 (destroyed)

1 Armoured Division

11.41-

10 Armoured Division

8-11.42

4 Indian Division

6.40-12.40 & 7.41-

6 Australian Division

6.40-3.41

7 Australian Division

11.40-4.41

9 Australian Division

3.41-10.41 & 7.42-1.43

6 Infantry Division

4.41-6.41

1 South African Division

6.41-1.43

70 Infantry Division

9.41-3.42

2 South African Division

10.41-6.42 destroyed

5 Indian Divison

4-8.42

50 (Northumbrian) Division

5.42-

2 New Zealand Divison

6.42-

10 Indian Division

6-7.42

44 (Home Counties) Division

7.42-1.43

51 (Highland) Division

8.42-

3 Indian Motor Brigade

43 Lorried Infantry Brigade

22 Guards Brigade

200 Gd Bde

201 Gd Bde

1 Armoured Brigade

3 Armoured Brigade

1 Tank Brigade

4 Armoured Brigade

32 Tank Brigade

161 Infantry Brigade

21 Tank Brigade

23 Armoured Brigade

24 Armoured Brigade

WESTERN DESERT FORCE 6.40-2.41

7th Armoured Division

4th Indian Division

6 Australian Division ( replaced 4 Indian Division)

16 Brigade

Corps Troops: 3 C Gds; 1 DLI; 1 Hampshire; 1 RNF (MG Battalion); 1 Cheshire (MG Battalion)

CYRENAICA 2-8.41

2nd Armoured Division; 7th Australian Division; 9th Australian Division

3 Indian Motor Brigade; 22 Guards Brigade

Operation ‘Battleaxe’ 11.41

XIII Corps: 7 Armored Division; 4 Indian Division

8th ARMY 11.41-6.42

XIII Corps: 2 NZ Division; 4 Indian Division; 1 Army Tank Brigade

XXX Corps: 7 Armored Division, 1 SA Division; 22 Guards Brigade

Army Reserve: 2 SA Division; 29 Indian Brigade; 161 Indian Brigade

Tobruk

70 Division

32 Tank Brigade

2 South African Brigade

1 Polish Brigade

Tobruk 6.42

2 South African Division

11 Indian Brigade

32 Tank Brigade

201 Guards Brigade

8th ARMY 5-7.42

XIII Corps

50 (Northumbrian) Division

1 South African Division

1 Tank Brigade

XXX Corps

1 Armoured Division

7 Armoured Division

1 Armoured Brigade

3 Indian Motor Brigade

29 Indian Motor Brigade

201 Guards Brigade

Reserves

5 Indian Division

10 Indian Division

5 South African Brigade

11 Indian Brigade

9 Indian Brigade

8th ARMY 10.42 [2nd Battle of El Alamein]

XXX Corps 9 Aus Div; 51 (Highland) Div; 1 SA Div; 2 NZ Div; 23 Armd Bde

X Corps 1 Armored Division; 10 Armored Division

XIII Corps: 44 (Home Counties) Division; 50 (Northumbrian) Division; 7 Armored Division

201 Guards Brigade; 21 Indian Brigade; 1 Tank Brigade

8th ARMY -Tunisia 4-5.43

7 Armoured Division; 4 Indian Division; 201 Guards Brigade

The Peripheries

KENYA 1941

1 South African Division; 11 African Division; 12 African Division

SUDAN 1941

4 Indian Division; 5 Indian Division

GREECE 1941

Anzac Corps: 6 Australian and 2 NZ Divisions; 1 Armd Brigade

CRETE 5.41

2 New Zealand Division

SYRIA 1941

7 Australian Division; Indian 10 Division (elements); 4 Cavalry, 4 Indian, 16 Infantry, 17 Australian Brigades

IRAQ 1941

8 Indian Division, 10 Indian Division; 4 cavalry Brigade

MADAGASCAR 1942

5 Infantry Division; 29 Brigade Group; 22 EA, 7 SA, 27 North Rhodesian Brigades

PERSIA 1941

5 Indian Division; 6 Indian Division

PALESTINE, SYRIA & JORDAN 1941-43

9th ARMY [11.41] 6 Aus Div; 7 Aus Div; 10 Armd Div; 5 Ind Cav Bde; 3 Ind Mot Bde

9th ARMY [6.42] 2 New Zealand Division; 9 Australian Division

Army Troops: 4 E Surreys; 64 med Regt; 14 & 15 Coast regt; 51 & 87 HAA Regts; 26 & 37 LAA Regts

9th ARMY [11.42] 201 Gds Bde; 25 Inf Bde; 10 Ind Bde; 20 Ind Bde; 24 Ind Bde

9th ARMY [4.43] 10 Armd Div; 8 Ind Div; 10 Ind Bde; 20 Ind Bde; 24 Ind Bde

Army Troops: 2 Derby Y; 39 RTR

2, 76 Med; 13, 83, 95 Anti-Tnk; 14, 15 Coast; 78, 83; 91; 102; 120 HAA; 26, 80, 104 LAA Regts

Persia & Iraq 1941-43

10th ARMY [6.42] 6 Ind Div less 18 Bde with 8 Army); 8 Ind Div; 252 Ind Armd Bde; 7 Armd Bde 10.42-6.43

10th ARMY: [3.43] III Corps; XXI Ind Corps; GHQ Persia & Iraq; Polish Army

III Corps 6 Indian Division (24, 26, 27 Brigades)

XXI Indian Corps 8 Indian Division (17, 19, 21 Bdes); 56 (London) Division

GHQ P & I 31 Indian Armored Division (252 Tank, 43 Lorry Bdes); 2 Indian Divison (30, 31, 40 Bdes);

8 Indian Division (9, 161 Inf Bdes; 7 Armd Bde); 12 Indian Div (10, 34, 39, 90 Bdes); 303 Indian Armd Bde

Polish Army 3 Carpathian Division (1, 2 Bdes); 5 Kresowa Div (3, 4 Bdes); 20 Polish Tank Bde

AEGEAN 9.43

234 Infantry Brigade Group

GREECE 1944-45

4 Indian Division; 23 Armd Bde; 2 Para Bde; 139 Inf bde; 4 Inf Div 12.44

Detailed Breakdown of British Units 1940-1943

Armored Forces

7th Armoured Division 6.40-

4 Armoured Brigade: [ 5.42 & 7.42-] 7 Hussars; 5.41 = 4 RTR; 7.41= 3 RTR; 6.42 = 4/8 H

11.42=Royals; 1.41 = 6 RTR; 7.41 = 8 Hussars; 6.42 1 RTR; 9.42-11.42 = Greys; 10.42 = 2 RTR

6 RTR 1.41 onward; 7 RTR 7.41; 12 Lancers 7.42; 9.42 Greys to 11.42; 2 RTR 10.40; 8 Hussars 4.41

5 RTR 5.42; 6 RTR 6.42; 11 Hussars 7.42; KDG 11.42; 44 RTR 7.41; 44 RTR 7.41 onward

8 RTR 6.42; then 7.42 onward; 2 Derby Yeo 11.42; 1 KRRC 2.42; 9 RB 7.42; 2 KRRC 12.42

11 Hussars (Reece)

CRA= 1 RHA 9.42=146 Fd Regt RA; 3 RHA; 4 RHA -9.42 xxx 12.42=5RHA

8-12.42 only =4, 74, 97 Fd Regts RA; 15 LAA Regt 8.42; 65 AT Regt 9.42

7 Armored Brigade: 7 Hussars; 1 RTR 9.40; 2 RTR 4.41; 7 Hussars 7.41; 8 Hussars replaced 1.41 - 3.41

4 RTR 4.41, 5.41 onward; 2 RTR 9.41; 3 Hussars 10.40, 1.41 onward; 6 RTR 6.41;

CRE=5.41=4FS 9ex3-8.42)

143 Fld Pk Sqdn; 21 Fd Sqdn 10.42PS

7 Motor Brigade[2-9.42 ]2 KRRC; 2 R Bde; 9 KRRC 8.42 = 7 R Bde

131 Infantry Brigade [11.42-] 1/5 Queens; 1/6 Queens; 1/7 Queens

Corps Reserve Artillery 1 RHA; 146 Fd Arty RA (9.42); 3 RHA; 4 RHA (9.42) replaced 12.42 by 5 RHA

4, 74, 97 Fid Regts, RA (only Dec 8, 1942); 15 LAA Regt (only Dec 8, 1942); 65 Anti-Tank Regt (9.42)

2 Armored Division (12.40-5.41)

1 Armored Brigade (2.41): King's Dragoon Gds; 3 RTR; 4 Hussars

3 Armored Brigade: 5 RTR; King's Dragoon Gds (2.41); 3 Hussars; 6 RTR; 1 RTR (4.41); D/7 RTR (4.41)

Support Group: 1 Rangers (2.41); 1 THR (2.41 & 3-5.41); 9 KRRC (3.41)

Divisional Troops: 7 RHA; 104 RHA (2.41); 102 LAA/AT Rgt; 102 AT Regt (2.41); 15 LAA Regt (2.41)

3, 142 Field Squadron, RE

10 Armoured Division (8.42-11.42)

8 Arm Bde (11.42): Notts Yeo; Staffs Yeo; Greys; 3 RTR (6.42)

9 Arm Bde: Wilts Yeo; Warwicks Yeo; 1 HCR replaced 10.41 by Yorks H; 3 Hussars (3.42); 14 Foresters (8.42)

1 HCR (10.41, 3.42 to 8.42); 2 Derby (8.42); Royals; 1 HCR (10.42 to 1.43)

1 RHA (6.42); 14, 104 RHA; 98 Fd regt RA; 53 LAA Regt

2, 3 Field Squadron; 141 Fd Pk Sqdn RE

7 Motor Brigade 2 KRRC (9.42 only); 2 RB; 7 RB

133 Infantry Brigade: 4 Buffs (9.42 to 11.42); 2 Sussex; 4 Sussex; 5 Sussex

201 Guards Brigade: 6 G Gds (1.43 to 2.43); 3 C Gds; 2 S Gds

1 Armored Division (11-42 onward)

2 Armored Brigade: Bays; 9 Lancers; 10 Hussars; 1 RB; 1 KRRC (6.42); 9 KRRC (8.42); 9 KRRC (8.42);

Yorks Dgns (8.42); 9 KOYLA (12.42)

22 Armored Brigade: 2 Glos Hussars; 3 CLY; 4 CLY; 1 RB

12 Lancers (Reece); Royals (Reece 5.42); 12 Lancers (Reece 9.42)

2, 4 Field Regiment, RA; 76 AT Regt; 42 LAA Regt

1 Fd Sqdn, RE (2.42, 9.42 on); 7 Field Squadron RE, (3.42, 10.42 on); 1 Field Park Squadron, RE

1 Armoured Brigade (4.41-6.42): 8 Hussars (8.41) replaced by 1RTR (1.42); 3 RTR (8.41) replaced by

6 RTR (2.42); 4 Hussars; 1 Rangers (9.41) replaced by 2 KRRC (2.42)

3 Armoured Brigade (4.41-9.41): 1 RTR; 5 RTR; D/7 RTR

1 Tank Brigade (6.41): 44 RTR; 42 RTR (except 7-11.41); 8 RTR (except 7-9.41) replaced by 11 RTR (9.42)

4 Armoured Brigade (7.41-11.41): 3 RTR; 8 Hussars; 5 RTR; 2 KRRC (2.42)

32 Tank Brigade (9.41-6.42): 1 RTR; 4 RTR; 7 RTR

21 Tank Brigade (3.42-6.42): 145 Regt RAC; 12 RTR; 48 RTR

23 Armoured Brigade (6.42): 40 RTR; 46 RTR; 50 RTR

24 Armoured Brigade (9.42-1.43) 41 RTR; 2 Glos Hussars (12.42); 45 RTR; 47 RTR

6th Infantry Division (4.41-6.41)

14 Bde: 2 Y & L; 2 BW; 1 B & H (6.41)

16 Bde: 2 Queens; 2 KORR; 2 Leics

23 Bde (6.41): 1 Buffs; 4 Border; II Czeck

No Reece, Arty, or RE

70th Infantry Division (9.41-3.42)

14 Bde: 1 B & H; 2 Y & L; 2 BW

16 Bde: 2 Queens; 2 KORR; 2 Leics

23 Bde: 4 Border; 1 Essex; 1 DLI replaced by 1 For (1.42) replaced by 1 S Staffs (2.42)

8 Fd Regt RA (2.42)

2, 12, 54 Fd Coy RE; 219 Fd Pk Coy RE

50 (Northumbrian) Division (5.42-)

69 Bde: 5 E Yorks; 6 G Howards; 7 G Howards

150 Bde (bde lost 6.42): 4 E Yorks; 4 G Howards; 5 G Howards

151 Bde: 6 DLI; 8 DLI; 9 DLI

2 Cheshire (Div MG Bn)

Div Arty: 74, 124 Fd Regt RA; 65 AT Regt RA; 72 Regt RA (6.42); 65 Fd Regt RA (added 10.42)

34 LAA Regt replaced by 25 LAA Regt (12.42)

232 Fd Coy RE (-6.42); 233, 505 Fd Coy RE; 235 Fd Pk Coy RE; 142 Fd Pk Sqdn RE (added 6-8.42)

44th (Home Counties) Division (7.42 - 1.43)

131 Brigade: 1/5 Queens; 2/5 Queens; 3/5 Queens (to 7 Armd Div 10.42)

132 Brigade: 2 Buffs; 4 RWK; 5 RWK

133 Brigade: 2 Sussex; 4 Sussex; 5 Sussex

57, 58, 65 Field Regiment, RA; 57 Anti-Tank Regt; 30 LAA Regt

11, 209, 210 Fd Coy RE; 211 Fd Park Co RE

51 (Highland) Division (8.42-

152 Brigade: 2 Seaforth; 5 Seaforth; 5 Cameron Highlanders

153 Brigade: 5 Black Watch; 1 Gordons; 5/7 Gordons

154 Brigade: 1 Black Watch; 7 Black Watch; 7 Argylls

51 Reconnaissance Battalion; 1/7 Middlesex (Machine Gun)

126, 127, 128 Field Regiments, RA; 61 Anti-Tank Regiment; 40 LAA Regiment

274, 275, 276 Field Companies, RE; 239 Field Park Company, RE

22 Guards Brigade (2.41 - 3.41 = 200 Gds Bde; 5.42 = 201 Gds Bde - 6.42)

2 Scots Guards (except 10.42 to 12.42); 1 DLI; 1 Buffs (5.41); 9 Rifle Bde (9.41)

3 Coldstream Guards (3.41)

4 Indian Division (6.40 - 12.40 and 7.41 following)

5 Indian Brigade: 1 Royal Fus; 3/1 Punjab; 4/6 Rajputana

7 Indian Brigade: 1 Sussex; 4/11 Sikh; 4/16 Punjab

11 Indian Brigade (Lost at Tobruk): 2 Cam Hglndrs; 1/6 Rajputana; 4/16 Punjab

Central India Horse; 1 NF (Machine Gun)

1, 11, 31Field Regiment, RA; 149 Anti-Tank Regiment; 27 LAA Regiment

4, 12, 18 Coys, Sappers and Miners; 11 Fd Pk Coy, Sappers and Miners

3 Indian Motor Brigade (1.41 onward)

2 Lancers; 11 Cavalry; 18 Cavalry

161 Indian Brigade (11.41 - 8.42; joins Indian 4 Div)

1 Argylls, 1/1 Punjab, 4/7 Rajputs

5 Indian Division (4. 42 - 8.42)

9 Indian Brigade: 2 W Yorks; 3/12 FFR; 3/5 Mahratta

10 Indian Brigade: 2 HLI; 4/10 Baluch; 3/18 Garwhal

29 Indian Brigade: 1 Worcs; 3/12 Punjab; 6/13 FFR (lost 6.42)

Skinner's Horse

4, 28, 144 Field Regiments; ?? Anti-Tank Regt.; ?? LAA Regt

2, 20, 74 Coys, 74 Field Park Coy, Sappers and Miners?

10 Indian Division (6.42 - 7.42)

20 Indian Brigade: 2/11 Sikhs, 2/7 Gurkhas, 2/8 Gurkhas

21 Indian Brigade: 4/13 FFR, 2/4 Gurkhas, 2/10 Gurkhas

25 Indian Brigade: 1 KORR, ???, ???

Artillery ???

6 Australian Division (6.40 - 3.41)

16 Brigade: 2/1, 2/2, 2/3 Battalions

17 Brigade: 2/5, 2/6, 2/7 Battalions

19 Brigade: 2/4, 2/8, 2/11 Battalions

7 Australian Division (11.40 - 4.41)

18 Brigade: 2/9, 2/10, 2/12 Battalions

20 Brigade: 2/13, 2/15, 2/17 Battalions (Brigade to 9 Division)

21 Brigade: 2/14, 2/16, 2/27 Battalions

9 Australian Division (3.41 - 10.41; 7.42 - 1.43)

24 Brigade: 2/28, 2/32, 2/43 Battalions

25 Brigade: Replace by 20 Brigade ex 7 Division

26 Brigade: 2/33, 2/24, 2/48 Battalions

2 New Zealand Division (6.42 - )

4 Brigade: 18, 19, 20 Battalions

5 Brigade: 21, 23, 23 Battalions and 28 Maori Battalion

6 Brigade: 24, 24, 26 Battalions

2 NZ Divisional Cavalry Regiment

27 Machine Gun Battalion

4, 5, 6 Field Regiments; 7 Anti-Tank Regiment; 14 LAA Regiment

5 Fd Pk Coy; 6, 7, 8 Fd Coys

1 South African Division (6.41 - 1.43)

1 Brigade: Natal Carabiniers, Duke of Edinburgh's; 1 Transvaal Scottish

2 Brigade: 1/2 Field Force Bn; Natal MR; Cape Town Highlanders

5 Brigade: Imperial LH; Durban LI; Rand LI

2 South African Division (10.41 - 6.42 lost)

3 Brigade: 1 Botha, 2 Botha; SA Irish

4 Brigade: Umvoti MR; Kaffrarian; 2 Transvaal Scottish

6 Brigade: 1 SA Police; 2 SA Police; Pretoria Highlanders

CRETE, May 1941 [MGen Freyberg]

Maleme/Galetas

HQ 2nd New Zealand Division [Puttick]

Part 3 Hussars

4 NZ Brigade: 18 Battalion, 19 Battalion, 1 Lt Tp RA

5 NZ Brigade: part 7 RTR; 22 Bn; 23 Bn; 28 (Maori) Bn; 1 Greek Regt

10 NZ Brigade: NZ Div Cavalry; NZ Comp Bn; 20 Bn; 6 Greek Regt; 8 Greek Regt

Suda Bay [MGen Weston]

MNBDO

15 Coast Regt RA; 106 Regt RHA

Marine Comp Bn; 1 Rangers; Notherumberland Hussars; 16 & 17 Aust Bde Comp Bn

Gergionpolis: 19 Australian Brigade: 2/7 Bn; 2/8 Bn

Rethyonnu: 2/1 Bn; 2/11 Bn; part 7 RTR

Heraklion

14 Brigade: 2 BW; 2 Y & L; 2 Leicesters; 2/4 Bn

7 Medium Regt RA; part 7 RTR; part 3 Hussars

Tymboki: 2 Argylls; part 7 RTR

GREECE 1944-45 [LtGen Scobie]

4 Indian Division

5 Brigade: 4/11 Sikh; 3/10 Baluch; 1/9 Gurkha

7 Brigade: 1 Sussex; 1/2 Gurkha; 2/11 Sikh

11 Brigade: 2 Cam Highlanders; 2/7 Gurkha; 3/12 FFR

Central India Horse; 5/6 Rajputana (MG battalion)

1, 25, 31 Field Regts; 149 Anti-Tank Regt; 57 LAA Regt

4, 12, 18, 21 Coys, Sappers & Miners; 11 Fd Pk Coy

23 Armored Brigade: 46 RTR; 50 RTR

2 Parachute Brigade Group: 4 Para; 5 Para; 6 Para

Special Service Group: 2 HLI; 40 RM Cdo; 9 Cdo; SB/LRDG

139 Bde (44 Div) (12.44) 2/5 Leicester; 16 DLI; 64 LAA Regt

4th Infantry Division (12.44)

10 Brigade: 2 B & H; 1/6 E Surrey; 2 DCLI

12 Brigade: 2 RF; 6 BW; 1 RWK

28 Brigade: 2 Kings; 2 Somerset; 2/4 Hampshire

4 Reece Regt; 2 RNF

22, 30, 77 Fd Regts; 14 Anti-Tank regt; 91 LAA Regt RA

7, 59, 225 Fd Coy RE; 18 Fd Pk Coy

EAST AFRICA 1940-41

Somaliland 1940: 1 Northern Rhodesia, 2 KAR, 1/2 Punjab, 3/15 Punjab, 2 Black Watch

Somaliland 2.41: 11 African Division

Kenya 1941 [Cunningham]

Corps Troops: 1 E African Armd Car Regt,;1 Lt Tnk Co, SATC,;1/3 KAR (MG);1 Med Bde (2 btys), SAA

1st South African Division [Brink] -4.41

2 Brigade: 1 Natal MR; 1 Field Force Bn; 2 Field Force Bn; 2 Armd Car Coy; 12 Field Coy, SAEC

5 Brigade: 1 SA Scottish; 2 Botha Regt; 3 Transvaal Scottish; 1 Armd Car Coy; 5 Field Coy, SAEC

25 EA Brigade: 2/2 KAR; 2/4 KAR; 27 Mtn Bty RA; 3 Fd Coy SAEC; det Somali Camel Corps armd cars

Div Troops: 3 Fd Regt SAA; 3 Anti-Tank Bty SAA; 6 AA Bty SAA; 21 Fd Park Coy SAEC

11 African Division [Weatherall) - 11.41

21 EA Bde: 1/2 KAR; 1/4 KAR; 1 N Rhodiesia; 53 Gold Coast Field Coy

23 Nigeria Bde: 1 Nigeria; 2 Nigeria; 3 Nigeria; 52 Nig. Lt Bty; 53 Nig. Fd Coy; Sqn, 1 EA Arm Car Regt

Div Troops: 7 Fd Regt )3 bty) SAA; 1 Anti-Tank Bty SAA; part 6 AA Bty SAA; 16 Field Coy SAEC

12 African Division [Godwin-Austin] -11.41

1 SA Bde: 1 Natal Carabiniers; Duke of Edinburgh's Riflse; 1 Transvaal Scottish; 3 Arm Car Co SATC;

4 Field Brigade SAA; 1 Field Company SAEC

22 EA Brigade: 1/1 KAR; 1/5 KAR; 1/6 KAR; 22 Mtn Bty RA; 53 EA Field Coy

24 Gold Coast Bde: 1 GC; 2 GC; 3 GC; 51 GC Lt Bty; 52 GC Fd Coy

ABYSSINIA 1941 [Platt]

Corps Troops B/4 RTR; P Bty RHA; 68 Med Regt; 41 LAA Bty; J & Kashmir Mtn Bty; 51 Commando

7 Indian Bde: 1 Sussex; 4/16 Punjab; 14 French FL; 3 Chad Bn; Bty/25 Fd Regt RA; 7 Sappers & Miners

4 Indian Division [Beresford-Peirse] 12.40-4.41

5 Indian Bde: 1 RF; 3/1 Punjab; 4/6 Rajputana, 4/11 Sikh (ex 7 Bde)

11 Indian Bde: 2 Cam Hldrs; 2/5 Mahratta; 1/6 Rajputana; 3/14 Punjab

Div Troops: Central India Horse; 1, 25, 31 Fd Regts RA; 4, 12, 18, & 21 and 11 Pk Coys Sappers & M

5 Indian Division [Heath] 11.40 - 6.41

9 Indian Bde: 2 W Yorks; 3/5 Mahratta; 3/12 FFR

10 Indian Bde: 2 HLI; 4/10 Baluch; 3/18 Garwhal

29 Indian Bde: 1 Worcs; 3/2 Punjab; 3/13 FFR

Div Troops: Skinner's Horse; 2, 28, 144 Regts FA; 2, 20, 21, & 44 Pk Companies, Sappers & Miners

Separate: 1 SA Bde 4.41 (ex Kenya)

MADAGASCAR 1942 [Sturges 5-42; Platt 10-42

5 Infantry Division

7 SA Bde 5.42 = 1st City; Pretoria Regt; Pretoria Hlidrs; 6 Fd Regt SAA

22 EA Bde 5.42 = 1/1 KAR; ?/5 KAR; ?/? KAR; 9 Fd Regt RA

29 Brigade Group: 2 East Lancs, 2 SouthnLancs; 2 RWF; 5 Commando.

27 (N Rh) Bde 8.42 and subsequently

TUNISIA 12.42-5.43

HQ 1st Army

V Corps

IX Corps [3.43-]

78th Infantry Division

11 Bde: 2 Lancs fus; 1 E Surrays; 5 Northants

36 Bde: 5 Buffs; 6 RWK; 8 Argylls

1 Gds Bde: = 3 G Gds; 2 C Gds; 1 Hampshire

56 Recce Bn

17, 132, 138, 154 Fd Regts; 64 AT Regt; 49 LAA Regt

214, 237, 256 Fld Coys; 281 Fd Pk Coy RE

6th Armored Division

26 Armd Bde: 16/5 Lancers; 17/21 Lancers; 2 L & BH; 10 R Bde

38 Inf Bde: 2 L Irish; 1 R Ir Fus; 6 Innis Fus

1 Derby (Reece)

12 RHA, 152 Fd Regt, 72 AT Regt, 51 LAA Regt RA

5, 8, 144 Field Park Squadrons RE

46th (North Midland) Division 2.43-

128 Bde: 1/4 Hampshire; 2/4 Hampshire; 5 Hampshire

138 Bde: 6 Lincoln; 2/4 KOYLI; 6 Y & L

139 Bde: 2/5 Leics; 2/5 Forestors; 16 DLI

46 Recce Bn

45, 70, 71, 172 Fd Regts; 58 AT Regt; 115 LAA Regt AA

270, 271, 272 Fd Coys; 273 Fd Pk Coy RE

1st Infantry Division 4.43-

2 Bde: 1 Loyal; 2 N Staffs; 6 Gordons

3 Bde: 1 DWR; 2 Foresters; 1 KSLI

24 Gds Bde: 5 G Gds; 1 S Gds; 1 I Gds

1 Recce Regt

24, 67 Fd Regts; 81 AT Regt; 90 LAA Regt

23, 26, 248 Fd Coys; 6 Fd Pk Coy RE

56th (London) Division 4.43

167 Bde: 8 RF; 9 RF; 7 Ox & Bucks

168 Bde: 1 L Irish; 1 L Scottish; 10 Berks

169 Bde: 2/5 Queesn; 2/6 Qyeens; 2/7 Queens

44 Recce Bn; 6 Chesire (Machine Gun)

64, 65, 113 Fd Regts; 67 AT Regt; 100 LAA Regt

220, 221, 501 Fd Coys, 563 Fd Pk Coy RE

4th Infantry Division 4.43

10 Bde: 2 B & H; 2 DCLI; 1/6 E Surreys

12 Bde: 2 RF; 1 RWK; 6 BW

21 Tank Bde: 145 RAC; 12 RTR; 48 RTR

4 Recce Regt

22, 30, 77 Fd Regts; 14 AT Regt; 91 LAA Regt RA

1st Parachute Brigade 12.42 1 Para Bn; 2 Para Bn; 3 Para Bn

25th Tank Brigade 1.43 142 RAC Regt; 152 RAC Regt; 51 RTR

Ex 8th Army 4.43 7th Armored Division; 4th Indian Division; 201st Guards Brigade

SICILY 7.43

HQ 8th Army

1st Airborne Division

1 Air Landing Brigade: 1 Border; 2 S Staffs;

1 Para Bde: 1 Para; 2 Para; 3 Para

2 Para Bde: 4 Para; 5 Para; 6 Para

1 Air Landing Lt Regt; 204, 205 AT Batteries; 283 LAA Bty

1, 2, 9 Fd Squadrons; 261 Fd Pk Sqdn RE

XXX Corps

51st Highland Division

152 Brigade: 2 Seaforth; 5 Seaforth; 5 Cam Highlanders

153 Brigade: 5 BW; 1 Gordons; 5/7 Gordons

154 Brigade: 1 BW; 7 BW; 7 Argylls

1/7 Mx (MG Bn)

126, 127, 128 Fd Regts; 69 AT Regt; 40 LAA Regt RA

274, 275, 276 Fd Coys; 277 Fd Pk Co RE

1st Canadian Division

1st Bde: R Canadians; Hastings and PE; 48 Highlanders

2nd Bde: PPCLI; Seaforths; Loyal Edmonton

3rd Bde: Royal 22e; Carleton and York; West Nova Scotia

4 Price Louise DG (Reece); Saskatoon LI (MG Bn_

1, 2, 3 Fd Regts, 1 AT, 2 LAA Regts

1, 2, 4 Fd Coys; 3 Plant Cpy RCE

231st Infantry Brigade: 2 Devons; 1 Dorset; 1 Hampshire

Special Service Brigade: 3, 4, 5 Commando; 45 RM Commando

XIII Corps

50th Northumbrian Division

69 Bde: 5 E Yorks; 6 G Howards; 7 G Howards

151 Bde: 6 DLI; 8 DLI; 9 DLI

168 Bde: 1 Lirish; 1 Lscottish; 10 berks

2 Cheshire (MG Bn)

7, 90, 124 Fd regts; 102 AT Regt; 25 LAA Regt

5th Infantry Division

13 Bde: 2 Cams/SR; 2 InnisFus; 2 Wilts

15 Bde: 1 G Howards; 1 KOYLI; 1 Y and L

17 Bde: 2 RSF; 2 Northants; 6 Seaforth

5 Reece Regt; 7 Chesires (MG Bn)

91, 92, 156 Fd Regts; 52 AT Regt; 18 LAA Regt RA

38, 245; 252 Fd Coys; 254 Fd Pk Coy RE

78th Infantry Division

1 Gds bde: 3 GGds; 2 CGds; 2 Hampshires

11 Bde: 2 LancsFus 1 E Surreys; 5 Northants

36 Bde: 5 Buffs; 6 RWK; 8 Argylls

1 Kensingtons (MG Bn)

17, 132, 138, 154 Fd Regtsl 64 AT Regt; 49 LAA Regt

214, 237, 256 Fd Coys; 281 Fd Pk Coy

23rd Armored Brigade: 40, 46, 50 RTR; 11 KRRC

SOUTH OF FRANCE 8.44

2nd Parachute Brigade

ITALY 9.43-5.45

HQ 8th Army

V Corps (9.44)

X Corps

XIII Corps

1 Canadian Corps (1.44-2.45)

NZ Corps (2-3.44)

II Polish Corps (2.44 - )

7 Armored Division (to 11.43)

5 Canadian Armored Division (11.43-)

6 Armored Division (3.44 - )

6 South African Armored Division (4.44-)

1 Armored Division (5 - 10.44)

1 Airborne Division ( - .10.43)

51 (Highland) Division - 12.43

50 (Northumbrian) Division - 12.43

5th Infantry Divison -5.44 and 3.45

1st Canadian Infantry Division - 3.45

78th Infantry Division - 7.44 & 9.44 -

46th (North Midland) Division - 4.44 and 7.44 - 1.45

56th (London) Division - 4.44 and 7.44

2nd New Zealand Division 10.43 -

8th Indian Division 10.43 -

1st Infantry Division 1.44 - 1.45

4th Indian Division 1.44 - 12.44

10th Indian Division 5.44 -

3rd Carpapathian Division ?.44 -

5th Kresowa Division ?.44

4 Armored Brigade - 1.44

23 Armored Brigade -5.44

1 Canadian Armored Brigade - 3.45

7 Armored Brigade 4.44 -

9 Armored Brigade 5.44-

25 Tank Brigade 4.44 - 12.44

21 Tank Brigade 5.44

4 NZ Armored Brigade ?.44 -

2 Armored Brigade 10.44 -

2 Polish Armored brigade

?.44 -

25 Assault Brigade RE 12.44 -

201 Guards Brigade 9.43 -

2 Parachute brigade 11.43 - 10.44

2 Commando brigade 9.43 -

1 Guards Brigade 2.44 -

18 Infantry Brigade 2.44

24 Guards Brigade 3.44 -

ITALIAN CAMPAIGN 1943-1945

MESSINA 3.9.43

XIII Corps

1 Canadian Division

5 Infantry Division

231 Brigade

Later: XXX Corps

51 (Highland) Division

TARANTO 9.43

1 Airborne Division

ADRIATIC-FOGGIA-TERMOLI

XIII Corps

1st Canadian Division

5th Infantry Division

1 Canadian Tank Brigade

154 Brigade

V Corps

78th Infantry Division

8th Indian Division

Later 2nd New Zealand Divison

SALERNO 9.43

X Corps

46th (North Midland) Division

56th (London) Division

2 commando battaions

Later 7th Armored Division

VOLTURNO 13.10.43

X Corps

56th (London) Division

7 Armored Division

46 (North Midland) Division

201 Guards Brigade

SANGRO 11 - 12.43

V Corps

78th Infnatry Division

8th Indian Division

4th Armored Brigade

2nd Special Service Brigade

XIII Corps

5th Infantry Division

1st Canadian Division

2nd NZ Division

APPROACH TO CASINO 12.43

X Corps

56 (London) Division

ORTONA 12.43

1st Canadian Division

2nd NZ Division

15th Brigade ex 5th Division

CASSINO 17.1.44

X Corps

46th (North Midland) Division

56th (London) Division

5th Division

CASSINO 2-3.44

New Zealand Corps

4th Indian Division

2nd New Zealand Division

78th Division (reserve)

ANZIO 1.44

1st Infantry Division

Later: 56th Division

Later: 5th Infantry Division

BREAKOUT FROM ANZIO

1st Infantry Division

5th Infantry Division

CASSINO 5.44 - 8th Army Orbat from Adiatic coast westwards

X Corps

4th Indian Division

10th Indian Division

V Corps

2 NZ Division

4 NZ Armored Brigade

Polish Corps

3rd Polish Division

5th Polish Division

2nd Polish Armored Brigade

XIII Corps

4th Division

78th Division

8th Indian Division

6th Armored Division

1st Canadian Armored brigade

I Canadian Corps

1 Canadian Division

5 Canadian Armored Division

25 Tank Brigade

Army Reserve: 6 South African Armored Division

GOTHIC LINE August 1944 British Forces only

5th (US) Army

XIII Corps

1 Infantry Division

6 Armored Division

8 Indian Division

1 Canadian Armd Brigade

US IV Corps

6 South African Armored Division

8th Army

Reserve = 2 NZ Division

V Corps

1 Armored Division

4 Infantry Division

4 Indian Division

46 (North Midland) Division

56 (London) Division

II Canadian Corps

1 CanadiaN Division

5 Canadian Armored Division

8th ARMY 11.44

V Corps

4 Division

10 Indian Division

25 Armored Brigade

2 Armored Brigade

43 Lorried Brigade

II Polish Corps

3 Polish Division

5 Polish Division

2 Polish Armored Brigade

Lovat Scouts

X Corps

2 NZ Division

56 Division

I Canadian Corps

1 Canadian Division

5 Canadian Armored Division

21 Tank Brigade

XIII Corps

6 Armored Division

8 Indian Division

US 5th Army: 6 SA Armored Division (including 24 Guards Brigade)

8th ARMY 4.45

V Corps

56 (London) Division

2 Commando Brigade

9 Armored Brigade

78th Infantry Division

2 Armored Brigade

2 NZ Division 8 Indian Division

21 Tank Brigade

Commando Brigade

Corps Troops: 6 Armored Division, 1 and 2 AGRA, 54 SP Heavy Regt RA

II Polish Corps

3 Polish Division

5 Polish Division

2 Polish Armored Brigade

Corps Troops: & Armd Bde; 43 Gurkha Bde; 14/20H; Cremona Group

X Corps

Jewish Brigade

Friuli Group

XIII Corps

10 Indian Division

Folgore group

2 Lovat Scouts, 2 HLI, 6 AGRA

Army Reserve: 6 Armd Div; 25 Armd Engr Bde; 7H, 12L, 16, 20, 22 AGRE

NORTH-WEST EUROPE 6.44-5.45

HQ 21st Army Group

2nd Army 6.44 -

1st Canadian Army 7.44 -

I Corps

I Airborne Corps

I Canadian Corps

II Canadian Corps

VIII Corps

XII Corps

XXX Corps

 

To Be Continued

 

 

 

Back to Main


All content © 2003 Ravi Rikhye. Reproduction in any form prohibited without express permission.