Royal Navy: Fleet Air Army , August 1945
v.1.0 April 7, 2002

Graham Watson

BRITISH PACIFIC FLEET

1st Aircraft Carrier Squadron          [Vice Admiral Vian]

HMS Formidable   [2nd CAG]

    848 Squadron-Avenger

    1841 Squadron-Corsair

    1842 Squadron-Corsair

HMS Victorious    [1st CAG]

    849 Squadron-Avenger

    1834 Squadron-Corsair

    1836 Squadron-Corsair

HMS Indomitable  [11th CAG]

    857 Squadron-Avenger

    1839 Squadron-Hellcat

    1844 Squadron-Hellcat

HMS Indefatigable  [7th CAG]

    820 Squadron-Avenger

    884 Squadron-Seafire

    894 Squadron-Seafire

    1772 Squadron-Firefly

HMS Implacable    [8th CAG]

    828 Squadron-Avenger

    801 Squadron-Seafire

    880 Squadron-Seafire

    1771 Squadron-Firefly

11th Aircraft Carrier Squadron     [Rear Admiral Harcourt]

HMS Colossus     [14th CAG]

    827 Squadron-Barracuda

    1846 Squadron-Corsair

HMS Glory         [16th CAG]

    837 Squadron-Barracuda

    1831 Squadron-Corsair

HMS Venerable   [15th CAG]

    814 Squadron-Barracuda

    1851 Squadron-Corsair

HMS Vengeance     [13th CAG]

    812 Squadron-Barracuda

    1850 Squadron-Corsair

30th Aircraft Carrier Squadron   [Rear Admiral Fisher-Cmdr Fleet Train]

HMS Ruler

    885 Squadron-Hellcat

HMS Arbiter

    1843 Squadron-Corsair

HMS Vindex        [en route from UK]

    1790 Squadron-Firefly

Ferry Carriers

[to carry spare aircraft from Australia to advanced bases]

HMS Speaker

HMS Slinger

HMS Striker

HMS Reaper       [en route from UK]

 

Maintenance Carriers

HMS Unicorn

HMS Perseus      [en route from UK]

HMS Pioneer      [en route from UK]

Shore based in Australia and Pacific Islands   [Rear Admiral Portal] 

1st Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabbington, Nowra

2nd Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabberley, Bankstown

3rd Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabthorpe, Schofields

4th Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabaron, Manus

5th Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabswick, Jervis Bay

6th Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabstock, Maryborough

7th Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabreekie, Brisbane

8th Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabcatcher, en route from UK

9th Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabrock, en route from UK

10th Mobile Naval Air Base/HMS Nabhurst, in UK 

3rd Carrier Air Group, Nowra-  [formed 2nd August]

   854 Squadron-Avenger

   1845 Squadron-Corsair

702 Squadron-instrument training, Australia

706 Squadron-crew pool, Australia

721 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

723 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

724 Squadron-communications sqn

1701 Squadron-air sea rescue sqn, Australia

EAST INDIES FLEET

21st Aircraft Carrier Squadron  [Rear Admiral Moody]

HMS Ameer

    804 Squdron-Hellcat

HMS Attacker

    879 Squadron-Seafire

    878 Squadron-Hellcat

HMS Emperor

    800 Squadron-Hellcat

HMS Empress

    896 Squadron-Hellcat

HMS Hunter

    807 Squadron-Seafire

HMS Khedive

    808 Squadron-Hellcat

HMS Shah

    851 Squadron-Wildcat

    845 Squadron-Avenger

HMS Stalker

    809 Squadron-Seafire

HMS Searcher              [en route from UK]

    882 Squadron-Wildcat

HMS Trouncer              [en route from UK]

    889 Squadron-Hellcat

Ferry Carriers

HMS Begum

HMS Activity

HMS Fencer

HMS Pursuer               [en route form UK]

HMS Smiter                 [en route from UK]

HMS Trumpeter          [en route from UK]

Shore-based in India, Burma, Ceylon & East Africa

824 Squadron               forming with Barracuda for 17CAG/BPF

722 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

729 Squadron-instrument training

733 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

742 Squadron-transport sqn

755 Squadron-communications sqn

756 Squadron-deck landing training sqn

757 Squadron-fighter pilots pool

797 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

1700 Squadron-air sea rescue sqn, Ceylon

OTHER OVERSEAS LOCATIONS

South Africa

  726 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

  789 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

Egypt

  775 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

Malta

  728 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

  1702 Squadron-air sea rescue sqn

Gibraltar

    779 Squadron-fleet requirements unit  

West Indies

    749 Squadron-observer training

    750 Squadron-observer training

    752 Squadron-observer training

    793 Squadron-fleet requirements unit

HOME FLEET

HMS Queen

     802 Squadron-Seafire

     810 Squadron-Barracuda

HMS Ocean           [working up for BPF]

     816 Squadron-Firefly

     892 Squadron-Hellcat night fighters

     1792 Squadorn-Firefly

Non-operational carriers

HMS Illustrious             -refitting at Rosyth

HMS Campania

HMS Nairana

HMS Premier

HMS Puncher

HMS Battler

HMS Tracker

Ferry Carriers

HMS Rajah

     1853 Squadron –Corsair –ex USA for HMS Illustrious

HMS Ranee

HMS Thane

Training Carriers

HMS Ravager

HMS Patroller

HMS Pretoria Castle

Front-line Squadrons ashore in the UK  [all forming/re-forming]

803 Squadron-Seafire     RNAS Arbroath 

    for 10CAG/HMCS Warrior

805 Squadron-Seafire     RNAS Machrihanish

    for 20CAG/ Colossus class carrier

806 Squadron-Seafire     RNAS Machrihanish

      for 21CAG/Colossus class carrier

817 Squadron-Barracuda  RNAS Fearn

      for 21CAG/Colossus class carrier

818 Squadron-Barracuda   RNAS Fearn

      for 22CAG/Colossus class carrier

822 Squadron-Barracuda   RNAS Belfast

      for 18CAG/Colossus class carrier

1852 Squadron-Corsair       RNAS Belfast

      for 18CAG/Colossus class carrier

825 Squadron-Barracuda     RNAS Rattray

      for 19CAG/HMCS Warrior

860 Squadron (R Netherlands Navy)-Barracuda  RNAS Maydown

891 Squadron-Hellcat night fighter    RNAS Eglinton

1837 Squadron-Corsair  RNAS Eglinton

       for 4CAG/HMS Illustrious

Training & Support Squadrons ashore in UK

RNAS Lee-on-Solent/HMS Daedalus

   764 Squadron-torpedo trials

   765 Squadron-mobile research

   773 Squadron-FRU

   781 Squadron-communications

   798 Squadron-refresher training

   799 Squadron-refresher training

   1703 Squadron-air sea rescue   

RNAS Gosport/HMS Siskin

   708 Squadron-trials with Firebrand   

RNAS Worthy Down/HMS Kestrel

   707 Squadron-test pilot training

   734 Squadron-engine handling 

RAF Heston

   701 Squadron-VIP transport

RAF Thorney Island

   703 Squadron-air/sea warfare development unit

   704 Mosquito OCU

RNAS Eastleigh/HMS Raven

   716 Squadron-safety equipment school

RNAS Ford/HMS Peregrine

    746 Squadron-naval night fighter development unit

RNAS Hinstock/HMS Godwit

    758 Squadron-instrument training

RAF Tangmere

     787 Squadron-air fighting development unit

RNAS Yeovilton/HMS Heron

     No 1 Naval Fighter School-

         -759 Squadron

         -760 Squadron

RNAS St Merryn/HMS Vulture

     School of Air Combat- 

         -709 Squadron-ground attack

         -715 Squadron-fighter

         -736 Squadron-fighter

         -794 Squadron-air gunnery

RNAS Zeal/HMS Humming Bird

     771 Squadron-FRU

     790 Sqaudron-air direction school

RNAS Henstridge/HMS Dipper

      718 Squadron-army co-op training

      No 2 Naval Fighter School-

          -761 Squadron

RNAS Dale/HMS Goldcrest

      School of Air Combat-

          -748 Squadron-Seafire pool

          -762 Squadron-twin engined aircraft OCU

RNAS Burscough/Ringtail

       707 Squadron-radar trials

       735 Squadron-ASV training

       737 Squadron-ASV training

RNAS Ronaldsay/Urley

        No 1 Naval Operational Training Unit-[torpedo bomber tg]

            -710 Squadron

            -713 Squadron

            -747 Squadron

RNAS Inskip/HMS Nightjar

         No 1 Naval Operational Training Unit [ASW tg]

            -766 Squadron

RNAS Woodvale/Ringtail II

          776 Squadron-FRU

RNAS Eglinton/HMS Gannet

          725 Squadron-FRU

RNAS Maydown/HMS Shrike

          744 Squadron-ASW training

RNAS Machrihanish/HMS Landrail

          740 Squadron-commuications

RNAS Abbotsinch/HMS Sanderling

          768 Squadron-deck landing training

RNAS Ayr/HMS Wagtail

          772 Squadron –fleet requirments unit training

RNAS Hatston/HMS Sparrowhawk

          712 Squadron-communications

RNAS Rattray/HMS Merganser

          714 Squadron-torpedo bomber recce training

          717 Squadron-torpedo bomber recce training

          769 Squadron-torpedo bomber recce training 

RNAS Donibristle/HMS Merlin

          782 Squadron-communications

RNAS Crail/HMS Jackdaw

           711 Squadron-Avenger OCU

           No 1 Naval OTU  [torpedo bomber tg]

              -785 Squadron

              -786 Squadron

RNAS East Haven/HMS Peewit

           731 Squadron-flight deck handling training

           767 Squadron-deck landing training

RNAS Drem/HMS Nighthawk

           Night Fighter School-

               -732 Squadron

               -770 Squadron

               -784 Squadron 

RNAS Arbroath/HMS Condor

           753 Squadron-observer training

           778 Squadron-carrier trials

           783 Squadron-radar training

Ground Training Units

HMS Daedalus            Lee-on-Solent            HQ FAA

HMS Kestrel                Worthy Down      air engineering school

HMS Gosling               Warrington                  ground training

HMS Fledgling            Eccleshall                     WRNS training

HMS Turnstone                     Watford                      fitters school

HMS Ariel                               Warrington                  electrical school

TOTAL OF FRONT-LINE AIRCRAFT

739 Fighters –Seafire/Wildcat/Hellcat/Corsair/Firefly

205 Bombers-Avenger/Barracuda

15 floatplanes –Sea Otter

AIRCRAFT CARRIERS UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Colossus class

HMS Theseus                         

HMS Triumph

HMCS Warrior

Majestic class

HMS Majestic

HMS Magnificent

HMS Hercules

HMS Leviathan

HMS Powerful

HMS Terrible

Audacious class

HMS Eagle

HMS Ark Royal

HMS Hermes

HMS Albion

HMS Bulwark

HMS Centaur

[NB construction of other aircraft carriers cancelled 1945]

 

Back to Main


All content © 2003 Ravi Rikhye. Reproduction in any form prohibited without express permission.