Home Page
World War II Armed Forces Orders of Battle and Organizations Last Updated 20.12.2009
Soviet Armed Forces
Organization
Mechanized Corps
22 June 1941
 
Soviet Mechanized Corps, 22 June 1941
Symbols Glossary

Mechanized Corps
22 June 1941
Corps
   and Commander
Units Location
1st Mechanized Corps
   MG M.L. Chernyavskiy
(1st Tank Division) *
3 Tank Division
163 Mechanized Division
5 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Pskov
Leningrad Military District

* 1st Tank Division
   with 14th Army
2nd Mechanized Corps
   LTG Yu.V. Novoselskiy
11 Tank Division
16 Tank Division
15 Mechanized Division
6 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Kisjinov
Odessa Military District
3rd Mechanized Corps
   MG A.V. Kurkin
2 Tank Division
5 Tank Division
84 Mot Division
15 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Vilnius
Baltic Military District
4th Mechanized Corps
   MG A.A. Vlasov
8 Tank Division
32 Tank Division
81 Mechanized Division
3 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Lwow
Kiev Military District
5th Mechanized Corps
   MG I.P. Alekseyenko
13 Tank Division
17 Tank Division
109 Mechanized Division
8 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Transbaikal Military District
6th Mechanized Corps
   MG M.G. Khatskilevich
4 Tank Division
7 Tank Division
29 Mechanized Division
4 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Belostok
Western Military District
7th Mechanized Corps
   MG V.I. Vinogradov
14 Tank Division
18 Tank Division
1 Mot Division
9 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Moscow Military District
8th Mechanized Corps
   LTG D.I. Ryabyshev
12 Tank Division
34 Tank Division
7 Mechanized Division
2 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Stry
Kiev Military District
9th Mechanized Corps
   MG K.K. Rokossovskiy
20 Tank Division
35 Tank Division
131 Mechanized Division
32 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Novograd-Volynski
Kiev Military District
10th Mechanized Corps
   MG I.G.Lazarev
21 Tank Division
24 Tank Division
198 Mechanized Division
7 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Leningrad
Leningrad Military District
11th Mechanized Corps
   MG D.K. Mostovenko
29 Tank Division
33 Tank Division
204 Mechanized Division
16 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Volkovysk
Western Military District
12th Mechanized Corps
   MG N.M. Shestopalov
23 Tank Division
28 Tank Division
202 Mechanized Division
10 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Siauliai
Baltic Military District
13th Mechanized Corps
   MG P.N. Akhyustan
25 Tank Division
31 Tank Division
208 Mechanized Division
18 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Western Military District
14th Mechanized Corps
   MG S.I. Oborin
22 Tank Division
30 Tank Division
205 Mechanized Division
20 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Kobrin
Western Military District
15th Mechanized Corps
   MG I.I. Karpezo
10 Tank Division
37 Tank Division
212 Mechanized Division
25 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Brody
Kiev Military District
16th Mechanized Corps
   BG A.D. Sokolov
15 Tank Division
39 Tank Division
240 Mechanized Division
19 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Tjernovsty
Kiev Military District
17th Mechanized Corps
   MG M.P. Petrov
27 Tank Division
36 Tank Division
209 Mechanized Division
22 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Baranovichi
Western Military District
18th Mechanized Corps
   MG P.V. Volokh
44 Tank Division
47 Tank Division
218 Mechanized Division
26 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Akkerman
Odessa Military District
19th Mechanized Corps
   MG N.V. Feklenko
40 Tank Division
43 Tank Division
213 Mechanized Division
21 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Zhitomir
Kiev Military District
20th Mechanized Corps
   MG A.G.Nikitin
26 Tank Division
38 Tank Division
210 Mechanized Division
24 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Borisov
Western Military District
21st Mechanized Corps
   MG D.D.Leluyshenko
42 Tank Division
46 Tank Division
185 Mechanized Division
11 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Moscow Military District
22nd Mechanized Corps
   MG S.M. Kondrusev
19 Tank Division
41 Tank Division
215 Mechanized Division
23 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Lutsk
Kiev Military District
23rd Mechanized Corps
   MG M.A.Myasnikov
48 Tank Division
51 Tank Division
220 Mechanized Division
27 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Orel Military District
24th Mechanized Corps
   MG V.I. Chistyakov
45 Tank Division
49 Tank Division
216 Mechanized Division
17 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Preskurov
Kiev Military District
25th Mechanized Corps
   MG S.M. Krivoshein
50 Tank Division
55 Tank Division
219 Mechanized Division
12 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Kharkov Military District
26th Mechanized Corps
   MG N.Ya.Kirichenko
52 Tank Division
56 Tank Division
103 Mechanized Division
27 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
North Caucasus Military District
27th Mechanized Corps
   MG I.E. Petrov
9 Tank Division
53 Tank Division
221 Mot Division
31 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Central Asia Military District
28th Mechanized Corps
   MG V.V. Novikov
6 Tank Division
54 Tank Division
236 Mechanized Division
13 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Transcaucasus Military District
  (29th Mechanized Corps)
   disbanded 7.05.41
   
30th Mechanized Corps
   LTG V.S.Golubovskiy 
58 Tank Division
60 Tank Division
239 Mechanized Division
29 Motorcycle Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Signal Battalion
Far East Military District
Corps
   and Commander
Units Location
Previous Page
Tank Division Tank Division Mechanized Division Mechanized Corps