Home Page World War II Armed Forces — Orders of Battle and Organizations Last Updated 01.05.04
British Army
Authorized Organization
Infantry Division
3 September 1939
 
Infantry Division
 
Symbols Abbreviations
 
Infantry Divisions on 03.09.1939
Division Brigade
Commander
  Regiment *
Artillery
Regiment *
RA
Engineer
Company
RE
Recon
Regiment *
RAC
1 Infantry
   MG  H.R.L.G. Alexander
   Hqs: Aldershot
   Regular Division
1 Infantry (#)
BG  Beckwith-Smith
    3 Gren Gds
    2 Coldm Gds
    2 Hamps
2 Infantry (#)
BG  C.E. Hudson
    1 Loyals
    2 N Staffs
    1 Gordons
3 Infantry (#)
BG  H.O. Curtis
    1 DWR
    2 Foresters
    1 KSLI
2 Field
19 Field
24 Field
21 Antitank
17 Field
23 Field
26 Field
6 Park
13/18 H
2 Infantry
   MG  H.C. Loyd
   Hqs: Aldershot
   Regular Division
4 Infantry (#)
BG  J.A.H. Gammel
    1 RS
    2 Norfolk
    1 Border
5 Infantry (#)
BG  G.I. Gartlan
    2 Warwick
    2 Dorset
    1 Camerons
6 Infantry (#)
BG  N.M.S. Irwin
    1 RWF
    1 R Berks
    2 DLI
10 Field
16 Field
18 Field
13 Antitank
5 Field
11 Field
38 Field
21 Park
4/7 DG
3 Infantry
   MG  B.L. Montgomery
   Hqs: Bulford
   Regular Division
7 Infantry (#)
BG  J.A.C. Whitaker
    1 Gren Gds
    2 Gren Gds
    1 Coldm Gds
8 Infantry (#)
BG  F.H. Witts
    1 Suffolk
    2 E Yorks
    2 Glosters
9 Infantry
BG  W. Robb
    2 Lincolns
    1 KOSB
    2 RUR
7 Field
23 Field
33 Field
20 Antitank
246 Field
248 Field
253 Field
15 Park
15/19 H
4 Infantry
   MG  D.G. Johnson
   Hqs: Colchester
   Regular Division
10 Infantry (#)
BG  E.H. Barker
    2 Bedf Herts
    2 DCLI
    1 RWK
11 Infantry (#)
BG  K.A.N. Anderson
    2 LF
    1 Surreys
    1 Oxf Bucks
12 Infantry (#)
BG  J.G.W. Clark
    2 RF
    1 S Lan R
    1 BW
17 Field
22 Field
30 Field
14 Antitank
7 Field
9 Field
59 Field
18 Park
5 DG
5 Infantry
   MG  H.E. Franklyn
   Hqs: Catterick Camp
   Regular Division
13 Infantry (#)
BG  H.B.D. Willcox
    2 Cameronians
    2 Innisks
    2 Wilts
15 Infantry
BG  Berney-Ficklin
    1 Green Howards
    1KOYLI
    1 Y&L






[1]
7 Infantry
   MG  R.N. O'Connor
   Hqs: Underway in Egypt
   Regular Division (ME)
Cairo
BG  O.H. Tidbury
   1 Buffs
   2 SG
   1 Hamps
   1 NF (MG)
31 Field


'P' Bty/3 RHA
(Antitank)
2 Field
54 Field
56 Field
[2]
8 Infantry
   MG  Godwin-Austin
   Hqs: Jerusalem, Palestine
   Regular Division (ME)
14 Infantry
BG  G. Dawes
    2 Queens
    1 A&SH
    2 RB
16 Infantry
BG  C.E.N. Lomax
    2 Leicesters
    1 S Staffs
    1 Welch
    1 Foresters



12 Field


Royals [3]
9 Infantry
   MG  G.M. Lindsay
   Hqs: Perth
   2nd Line TA Division
26 Infantry
BG  I.K. Thomson
    5 Seaforth
    7 Seaforth
    5 Camerons
27 Infantry
BG  G.T. Gurney
    5 BW
    7 Gordons
    9 Gordons
28 Infantry
BG  B.A. Campbell
    7 BW
    10 A&SH
    11 A&SH
126 Field
127 Field
128 Field
61 Antitank
274 Field
275 Field
276 Field
277 Park
12 Infantry
   MG  R.L. Petre
   Hqs: Woolwich
   2nd Line TA Division
35 Infantry
BG  E.E.F. Baker
    2/5 Queens
    2/6 Queens
    2/7 Queens
36 Infantry
BG  G.R.P. Roupell
    2/6 Surreys
    6 RWK
    7 RWK
37 Infantry
BG  R.J.P. Wyatt
    5 Buffs
    6 R Sussex
    7 R Sussex
113 Field
114 Field
118 Field
67 Antitank
262 Field
263 Field
264 Field
265 Park
[4]
15 Infantry
   MG  R. Le Fannu
   Hqs: Glasgow
   2nd Line TA Division
44 Infantry
BG  B.C. Lake
    8 RS
    6 KOSB
    7 KOSB
45 Infantry
BG  D.S. Davidson
    6 RSF
    9 Cameronians
    10 Cameronians
46 Infantry
BG  H.J.D. Clark
    10 HLI
    11 HLI
    2 Glas H
129 Field
130 Field
131 Field
64 Antitank
278 Field
279 Field
280 Field
281 Park
18 Infantry
   MG  T.G. Dalby
   Hqs: Hertford
   2nd Line TA Division
53 Infantry
BG  M.D. Jephson
    5 Norfolk
    6 Norfolk
    7 Norfolk
54 Infantry
BG  E.H.W. Backhouse
    4 Norfolk
    4 Suffolk
    5 Suffolk
55 Infantry
BG  W.M. Ozanne
    5 Bedf Herts
    1 Camb
    2 Camb
105 Field
135 Field
148 Field
65 Antitank
287 Field
288 Field

251 Park
[5]
38 Infantry
   MG  G.T. Raikes
   Hqs: Shrewbury
   2nd Line TA Division
113 Infantry
BG  L.A.A. Alston
    15 Welch
    2/5 Welch
    4 Mon
114 Infantry
BG  T.D. Perkin
    5 KSLI
    1 Brecknock
    2 Hereford
115 Infantry
BG  C.S. Price-Davies
    8 RWF
    9 RWF
    10 RWF
102 Field
132 Field
146 Field
70 Antitank
283 Field
284 Field

247 Park
[6]
42 Infantry
   MG  W.G. Holmes
   Hqs: Manchester
   1st Line TA Division
125 Infantry
BG  G.W. Sutton
    1/5 KF
    1/6 LF
    1/7 LF
126 Infantry
BG  G. Darwell
    5 King's Own
    4 Border
    5 Border
127 Infantry
BG  V.T.R. Ford
    4 E Lan R
    5 Manch
    8 Manch
51 Field
52 Field
53 Field
56 Antitank
200 Field
201 Field
202 Field
203 Park
43 Infantry
   MG  Floyer-Acland
   Hqs: Salisbury
   1st Line TA Division
128 Infantry
BG  E.D.H. Tollemache
    1/4 Hamps
    2/4 Hamps
    5 Hamps
129 Infantry
BG  G.E.M. Whittuck
    4 Som LI
    4 Wilts
    5 Wilts
130 Infantry
BG  H.S. Woodhouse
    7 Hamps
    4 Dorset
    5 Dorset
94 Field
112 Field
141 Field
59 Antitank
204 Field
260 Field

207 Park
44 Infantry
   MG  A.E. Osborne
   Hqs: Woolwich
   1st Line TA Division
131 Infantry
BG  J.S. Hughes
    1/5 Queen's
    1/6 Queen's
    1/7 Queen's
132 Infantry
BG  T.T. Waddington
    1/6 Surreys
    4 RWK
    5 RWK
133 Infantry
BG  N.I. Whitty
    4 Buffs
    4 R Sussex
    5 R Sussex
57 Field
58 Field
65 Field
57 Antitank
208 Field
209 Field
210 Field
211 Park
45 Infantry
   MG  F.V.B. Witts
   Hqs: Salisbury
   2nd Line TA Division
134 Infantry
BG  W.G. Michelmore
    4 Devon
    6 Devon
    8 Devon
135 Infantry
BG  A.L.W. Newth
    5 Som LI
    6 Som LI
    7 Som LI
136 Infantry
BG  C.H. Gotto
    9 Devon
    4 DCLI
    5 DCLI
55 Field
96 Field
142 Field
69 Antitank
205 Field
259 Field

261 Park
[7]
46 Infantry
   MG  A.L. Ransome
   Hqs: York
   2nd Line TA Division
137 Infantry
BG  J.B. Gawthorpe
    2/5 W Yorks
    2/6 DWR
    2/7 DWR
138 Infantry
BG  E.J. Grinling
    6 Lincolns
    2/4 KOYLI
    6 Y&L
139 Infantry
BG  H.A.F. Crewsdon
    2/5 Leicesters
    2/5 Foresters
    9 Foresters
121 Field
122 Field
123 Field
68 Antitank
270 Field
271 Field
272 Field
273 Park
[8]
48 Infantry
   MG  F.C. Roberts
   Hqs: Oxford
   1st Line TA Division
143 Infantry
BG  J. Muirhead
    1/7 Warwick
    8 Warwick
    5 Northamptons
144 Infantry
BG  J.M. Hamilton
    5 Glosters
    7 Worcs R
    8 Worcs R
145 Infantry
BG  A.C. Hughes
    4 Oxf Bucks
    1 Bucks
    4 R Berks
67 Field
68 Field
99 Field
53 Antitank
224 Field
225 Field
226 Field
227 Park
49 Infantry
   MG  P.J. Mackesey
   Hqs: York
   1st Line TA Division
146 Infantry
BG  C.G. Phillips
    4 Lincolns
    1/4 KOYLI
    Hallams
147 Infantry
BG  L:D: Daly
    1/5 W Yorks
    1/6 DWR
    1/7 DWR
148 Infantry
BG  D.M.A. Sole
    1/6 Leicesters
    1/5 Foresters
    8 Foresters
69 Field
70 Field
71 Field
58 Antitank
228 Field
229 Field
230 Field
231 Park
51 Infantry
   MG  V.M. Fortune
   Hqs: Perth
   1st Line TA Division
152 Infantry
BG  H.W.V. Stewart
    4 Seaforth
    6 Seaforth
    4 Camerons
153 Infantry
BG  Rowan-Hamilton
    4 BW
    5 Gordons
    6 Gordons
154 Infantry
BG  Stanley Clarke
    6 BW
    7 A&SH
    8 A&SH
75 Field
76 Field
77 Field
51 Antitank
236 Field
237 Field
238 Field
239 Park
1 FF Yeo
52 Infantry
   MG  J.S. Drew
   Hqs: Glasgow
   1st Line TA Division
155 Infantry
BG  Grainger-Steward
    7/9 RS
    4 KOSB
    5 KOSB
156 Infantry
BG  F.G. Chalmer
    4/5 RSF
    6 Cameronians
    7 Cameronians
157 Infantry
BG  N.R. Campell
    5 HLI
    6 HLI
    1 Glas H
78 Field
79 Field
80 Field
54 Antitank
240 Field
241 Field
242 Field
243 Park
53 Infantry
   MG  B.T. Wilson
   Hqs: Shrewbury
   1st Line TA Division
158 Infantry
BG  E:O. Skaife
    4 RWF
    6 RWF
    7 RWF
159 Infantry
BG  Bruxner-Randall
    4 KSLI
    3 Mon
    1 hereford
160 Infantry
BG  A.E. Williams
    4 Welch
    1/5 Welch
    2 Mon
81 Field
83 Field
133 Field
244 Field
245 Field
282 Field
285 Park
54 Infantry
   MG  J.H.T. Priestman
   Hqs: Hertford
   1st Line TA Division
161 Infantry
BG  H. Pawle
    1/4 Essex
    2/4 Essex
    1/5 Essex
    2/5 Essex
    5 R Berks
    7 R berks
162 Infantry
BG  J. Macready
    1 Herts
    2 Herts
    6 Bedfs Herts
163 Infantry
BG  M.D. Jephson
    5 Norfolk
    6 Norfolk
    7 Norfolk
85 Field
86 Field
134 Field
55 Antitank
248 Field
249 Field
286 Field
289 Park
61 Infantry
   MG  R.J. Collins
   Hqs: Oxford
   2nd Line TA Division
182 Infantry
BG  R.J. Cash
    2/7 Warwick
    9 Warwick
    9 Worc R
183 Infantry
BG  W.R. Prescott
    7 Glosters
    10 Worc R
184 Infantry
BG  Fullbrook-Leggatt
    5 Oxf Bucks
    2 Bucks
    6 R Berks
199 Field
120 Field

63 Antitank
266 Field
267 Field

269 Park
66 Infantry
   MG  A.W. Purser
   Hqs: Manchester
   2nd Line TA Division
197 Infantry
BG  S.T. Lucey
    2/5 LF
    2/6 LF
    5 E Lan R
198 Infantry
BG  J.M. Rawcliffe
    8 Kings
    6 Border
    7 Border
199 Infantry
BG  L.C. Mandleberg
    2/8 LF
    6 Manch
    7 Manch
109 Field
110 Field
111 Field
255 Field
256 Field

258 Park
[9]
* Battalion-sized units.
(#) Including an Infantry Brigade Antitank Company.
Notes:
[1] Received third brigade as well as divisional troops on 30.12.39.
[2] The 7th Division Headquarters was in Cairo enroute to Mersa Matruh. Subordinate and attached units indicated as of 07.09.39.
[3] Almost no divisional troops owing to the shortage of RE and RA units in the Middle East.
[4] Between 03.09.39 and 07.10.39 the units of the 12th Division were administered and embodied by the 44th Division.
[5] Between 03.09.39 and 30.09.39 the units of the 18th Division were administered and embodied by the 54th Division.
[6] Between 03.09.39 and 18.09.39 the units of the 38th Division were administered and embodied by the 53rd Division.
[7] Between 03.09.39 and 07.09.39 the units of the 45th Division were administered and embodied by the 45th Division.
[8] Between 03.09.39 and 02.10.39 the units of the 46th Division were administered and embodied by the 49th Division.
[9] Between 03.09.39 and 27.09.39 the units of the 66th Division were administered and embodied by the 42nd Division.
 
Return To Previous Page Abbreviations Ranks
Infantry Brigade Divisional Artillery Divisional Cavalry Regiment Divisional Engineers